Phone not working, no dial tone, connection box in laundry room


  #1  
Old 08-30-14, 09:54 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Phone not working, no dial tone, connection box in laundry room

Hello, I am new to the forums.
Last night my landline phone went out. There is no dial tone on any of the phones. This morning I checked and still, no dial tone. We do have internet and TV though.
In the back of the laundry room, right at the top of the wall below the ceiling, there is a small box with a plastic cover that says "BELL SYSTEM". Underneath that cover are a bunch of phone wire connections. I thought that maybe one of the wires has come undone so i spent all morning trying different wire combinations, but still it isn't working. Please help! My mom has called the Comcast guy to come out on Tues and have a look, so if I can't fix it today, I'm not really worried.Pictures of the connection box:
Name:  1409417526249.jpg
Views: 578
Size:  31.4 KB
Name:  1409417576422.jpg
Views: 558
Size:  36.8 KB
 
  #2  
Old 08-30-14, 10:05 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 68,814
Received 2,678 Votes on 2,430 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That junction box says Bell System..... you have Comcast phone service.

That's old ma Bell phone block that connects the street wiring to your house. Since you now have Comcast you are not using that for a street connection.

The source of your phone service now is the Comcast modem. Try a working phone in the back of the modem. You will have to unplug the exiting phone line to the house.
 
  #3  
Old 08-30-14, 10:09 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When the Comcast guy initially came to give us service, he just used the existing wiring. So the box is still in service.
 
  #4  
Old 08-30-14, 10:25 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
First try the phone in the modem as PJ suggester. If it still doesn't work probably the modem but:
When the Comcast guy initially came to give us service, he just used the existing wiring
Not really except as a splice point. I can't tell from the picture did he disconnect the incoming phone line. He should have. If not disconnect the Bell line and test.
 
  #5  
Old 08-30-14, 10:25 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 68,814
Received 2,678 Votes on 2,430 Posts
It may be used as a splice point but it's not "in service" from the Bell System.

Did you check for phone service at the cable modem ?

A typical modem..... may not be exactly like yours.

Name:  modem.JPG
Views: 434
Size:  24.0 KB
 
  #6  
Old 08-30-14, 10:34 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is no phone service at the modem. And I don't know if he disconnected the phone line.
 
  #7  
Old 08-30-14, 11:18 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
There is no phone service at the modem.
If that is with the phone line unplugged and only a phone plugged in then that is the problem and it is up to Comcast to fix.
 
  #8  
Old 09-02-14, 06:50 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The comcast guy came today. The problem wasn't at the bell system box, it was at the modem. One or more connections were loose or missing. The guy told us the box was being used as a splice point, and that it is still in service. Anyways, I have my phones back!
 
  #9  
Old 09-02-14, 06:54 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Glad you got it. Thanks for letting us.
hat it is still in service.
Not really. That would mean you are still using Bell for your service.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: