How do I patch in all of my phone jacks?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-22-16, 04:18 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do I patch in all of my phone jacks?

Hey everyone. Moved into a new house with cat5e already wired throughout the house, as well as phone (thank god). I got my digital phone modem from TWC and I have no idea where to patch in my phone line on this board? If anyone can help that would be amazing!

Sorry for the cable gore, the old owner left it a mess and It will be another weekend project to get it looking good again.

I can get more pictures if we need!

Thank you - Brian
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-22-16, 04:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,738
Received 1,185 Votes on 1,097 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

There are different versions of that board based on required cable patching.

On all of the boards.... the oncoming phone lines connect to header labeled "to demarc".
The point where the phone company lines connect to your house is the demarc point.

Blue is the first line. Orange is line two. Green is line three and brown is line four.

Name:  IMG_6002.jpg
Views: 196
Size:  42.4 KB

You should be able to take a modular patch cord from your cable modem phone line one output and plug it into any phone jack in the house and have them all work. It all depends on who did what with the wiring.
 
  #3  
Old 08-22-16, 04:49 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great! Thank you so much. So I could just take a phone patch cord, strip it, and punch them into that DEMARC, correct?
 
  #4  
Old 08-24-16, 07:13 AM
tldoug's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 317
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You will want installation cable with solid 24 ga. conductors for the punch block. The convention is Red/Green are line 1, Yellow/Black are line 2. In a pinch, you could also use CAT5 cable and pick a pair, or two.
 
  #5  
Old 08-24-16, 09:52 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,738
Received 1,185 Votes on 1,097 Posts
A patch cord is usually stranded and copper covered steel. Can't do much with it.

You may be able to just use a patch cord.
Try plugging it into the cable modem and the jack on the board to the right of the red circle.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: