How is this possible

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-23-17, 03:12 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,797
Received 72 Votes on 68 Posts
How is this possible

Hi All,a friend asked for some help with his voice mail, he insists he has Comcast for phone service however his phone is connected to a standard phone jack,no modems are in the property,when the number is dialed the option is there to leave a message but no means to listen to it.

Geo
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-23-17, 08:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,066
Received 1,109 Votes on 1,029 Posts
Comcast is strictly cable so if he has Comcast..... there is a modem somewhere.

If he has Comcast service he would be paying a bill from them. On that bill would be a customer service. They could explain the voice mail system.

You could use this link too..... xfinity/support/phone/voicemail
 
  #3  
Old 02-24-17, 04:48 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,797
Received 72 Votes on 68 Posts
Hi Pete, exactly,I thought I might have been missing something,he insists its Comcast,this is an older person who has no clue on this technology, he was trying to setup a personal voicemail device and it won't work because the other system is picking up the call before the new does,even with the new one set for max rings,I'll have to convince him to check his check book to see if he can find the other service he is paying for.
 
  #4  
Old 02-24-17, 05:50 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 2,636
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
If phone service is "bundled" with the rest of his service it might not show up on the too-confusing bill as a charge.

My Comcast cable modem has the phone modem built in. Look for a phone wire from his modem to a nearby phone jack that "activates" all the phone jacks in the house.
 
  #5  
Old 02-24-17, 07:37 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,066
Received 1,109 Votes on 1,029 Posts
In the link it explains that you can pick the phone up and dial a code to get to your VM.

Normally when you are away from the house the VM will answer the phone and then you enter your passcode.

the other system is picking up the call before the new does,
It sounds like you are describing two answering systems.
If he has one connected in the house it must be disconnected or turned off.
 
  #6  
Old 02-24-17, 08:36 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have Cox and I don't have a phone modem.
It's a coincidence that Cox just came out yesterday and I learned there is no phone modem.

I didn't ask the tech too much, but his plan is to come out next week and install a phone modem.
I need (volunteered) to run cable and a phone line from the desired location, out to the existing box where cable comes in.

I don't know how it's done, but my phone works fine in all aspects. It's not using the computer modem and I know where every phone wire goes.
 
  #7  
Old 02-24-17, 09:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,066
Received 1,109 Votes on 1,029 Posts
The telephone can't be connected directly to coax/fiber. There has to be a conversion point.

Cox Digital phone service is fiber based. That means they probably have pole mounted fiber hubs for phone service.
 
  #8  
Old 02-25-17, 03:36 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 47,640
Received 316 Votes on 280 Posts
Modem/hub at the pole makes sense. I have fiber optic phone, cable and internet thru the electric company but they only run 2 fiber optic cables from the road to the pole near my house. Other than a battery back up box for the phone, there is no modem or special equipment in/at my house. Both the phone and cable are hooked to the existing lines in the house.

My phone service comes with voice mail but I never set it up but use my old answering machine instead. Not sure what would happen if I tried to use both.
 
  #9  
Old 02-25-17, 04:58 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,797
Received 72 Votes on 68 Posts
Problem solved,after much investigating it was determined that they have Century Link phone service which included VM which they never used,I made the call to CL and had the VM service removed,all is well now,OMG!
Geo
 
  #10  
Old 02-25-17, 10:22 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The telephone can't be connected directly to coax/fiber. There has to be a conversion point.
Here's the box Pete. It has the main coax drop, house coax for TV and internet, and a telephone line that is connected into the original house lines (not back feeding as tech suggests).

I'm wondering why I need a phone modem if all is good, phone works great. The tech said something about this is old technology and they just go ahead and replace everything as SOP.

I don't want to fish a new coax and phone line to the new phone modem if not needed, but will if advised. I was thinking of not even having a land line in the near future.

Name:  IMG_0347.jpg
Views: 157
Size:  22.4 KB
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: