router firewall

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-01-03, 05:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 208
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
router firewall

I am running a two pc "network" with a linksys befs41 router and cable connection. Also running ontrack system suite software with netdefense firewall (sygate). The only way I can get the pcs to network is to disable the firewall. I made sure all setting were correct. In fact the conflict is with on the desktop. I can keep the laptop (xp) firewall active, but I need to disable the desktop.
Anyway just wanted some opinions on disabling the software firewall and using only the router as my only means.
Thanks for any input.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-01-03, 07:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Protecting the system is all about keeping intruders out. Linksys and other routers use a variation of network address translation to hide the network from the outside world, as it were. Assuming you have a decent password.

Unless you are running a server, there is no need for anyone to access a computer on the network from outside. As packets come and go through the router, it tracks which ones go where in your network. That way, the computers on the network are not seen from outside. So long as you are not forwarding any ports, no one can get to the network.

If you are running a server on a computer, then it needs its own firewall unless the permissions are locked down tight and everything is current. Even then, a firewall is cheap protection. If you are running a Windows server that does anything else, it still needs a firewall to protect the rest of the computer and the network.

On my network, I run shorewall on the server, but nothing on the other computers. I have had no intrusions, even on the windows computers.

For a feel of what your system looks like to the outside, go to www.grc.com and let the site run its probes and show you what it looks like.
 
  #3  
Old 03-01-03, 09:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 208
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ya, I've tried that website and passed with flying colors. It said something about how it was invisible and something about it being very rare to get the outcome I got.
Anyway when you talk about a password. I don't have anything set up. I just log on with the default. Is that OK?
 
  #4  
Old 03-01-03, 09:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you have remote administration enabled for your router, someone can crack your password and be in your system in minuters. Get yourself a good password. We all are responsible for security at some point.

I am not talking about the logon password for your computer, but the password for your router.
 
  #5  
Old 03-03-03, 10:23 PM
Pendragon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
You don't really need any software firewall with that setup.
I ran that router for over a year and a half, even ran web, email, ftp, irc and other servers with zero issues.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: