Help!

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-20-03, 04:02 PM
tad214's Avatar
john 3:16
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ky
Posts: 115
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Angry Help!

hi,
could anyone tell me why my mouse cursor is a big square box? i have run my virus scanner on it, and reinstalled the video drivers, and still no luck. thanks in advance for any help or ideas. thanks DALE
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-20-03, 06:53 PM
tad214's Avatar
john 3:16
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ky
Posts: 115
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
here are my hardware specs:

Computer
Operating System Microsoft Windows 98 SE
OS Service Pack None
Internet Explorer 6.0.2800.1106 (IE 6.0 SP1)
Motherboard
CPU Type AMD Athlon-PECM, 950 MHz (4.75 x 200)
Motherboard Name PCChips M810LR (2 PCI, 1 AGP, 1 AMR, 2 DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN)
Motherboard Chipset SiS 730S
System Memory 128 MB (SDRAM)
BIOS Type AMI (09/14/01)

Display
Video Adapter 3dfx Voodoo3
3D Accelerator 3Dfx Voodoo3

Multimedia
Audio Adapter Creative SB PCI128 (Ensoniq ES1371) Sound Card

Storage
Floppy Drive GENERIC NEC FLOPPY DISK
Disk Drive GENERIC IDE DISK TYPE47
Disk Drive GENERIC IDE DISK TYPE47
Optical Drive LG CD-ROM CRD-8521B (52x CD-ROM)
Optical Drive LITE-ON LTR-32123S (32x/12x/40x CD-RW)


Input
Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
Mouse Microsoft PS/2 Port Mouse

Network Adapter Realtek RTL8029(AS) Ethernet Adapt
Peripherals
Printer Acrobat Distiller
 
  #3  
Old 09-20-03, 07:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did this just happen? Installed or uninstalled anything lately? Run Ad-aware?
 
  #4  
Old 09-20-03, 07:43 PM
tad214's Avatar
john 3:16
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ky
Posts: 115
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, i added this card to this system.
ok,
i changed to default, the pointer works fine, until i scroll over something, and the arrow changes to the big square. thanks
 
  #5  
Old 09-20-03, 09:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, i added this card to this system.
And what card would that be that you added to this computer that you are using?
 
  #6  
Old 09-20-03, 09:29 PM
tad214's Avatar
john 3:16
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ky
Posts: 115
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
this is a voodoo3 card that i took out of my other system last week. i have a 32 meg sis card that THIS board is SUPPOSED to support, but when i put it in, there is no picture at all. so i used this 16 meg voodoo3 in this one. thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: