WINDOWS XP, Icon

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-03-03, 02:41 PM
rayd51
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question WINDOWS XP, Icon

How do I go about putting an Icon (such as Word) into the toolbar at the bottom (next to Start).
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-03-03, 02:47 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I assume you mean in the "Quick Launch" bar - where "Show Desktop", "Internet Explorer", etc. icons are?

The easiest way is to click and drag from the desktop to the Quick Launch bar - it won't remove your desktop icon doing it that way either.

Alternately, you can right-click the Quick Launch bar (not where an icon is) and click "Open Folder" and add the shortcut there - then it will show-up in the QL.
 
  #3  
Old 11-04-03, 08:00 AM
rayd51
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I have W98 on another computer and I have shortcut icons at the very bottom of the screen right next to START. I wanted to do the same with the XP but apparently it isn't set up like W 98.
I tried the right click suggestion on the Quick Launch toolbar but "Open Folder" didn't appear. Instead such items like Std button, address bar, links, lock, etc. came up.
I wasn't able to click and drag from the desktop to another screen as I have to undo the drag in order to open the other screen.
Appreciate any other suggestions.
 
  #4  
Old 11-04-03, 09:43 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Right click on a blank area of the lower task bar, select task bar, select quick launch, and the quick launch area appears. Now drag and drop the icon there.

You can read about this in Help, type quick launch in the search window.

Hope this helps.
 
  #5  
Old 11-04-03, 10:20 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, it sounds like you don't have your Quick Launch bar open yet.

Chris is almost right - it's Toolbars, though, not Task Bar (at least in mine it is.)
 
  #6  
Old 11-04-03, 11:17 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Toolbars, though, not Task Bar
Linux overload, have to use memory to recall Windows stuff. Memory getting old. Needs frequent refreshing.
 
  #7  
Old 11-04-03, 03:35 PM
rayd51
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

CONGRATULATIONS !! Your Instructions worked perfectly. Thank YOU very much.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: