Norton System Works/Anti-Virus Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-16-03, 05:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 133
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Norton System Works/Anti-Virus Question

We have auto-protect enabled for our norton anti-virus (came with system works). For the past several days, when I boot up the computer, the icon on the bottom of my computer has a red X through it saying "auto protect is disabled"--but if I bring up Norton anti-virus, it will say it is enabled (even with the red X on the icon.

What could be causing this? Do I have a virus that is disabling my auto-protect so it can't detect something when I boot up? I have the most recent virus definitions and ran a scan and nothing, but I can't figure out why it's doing this.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-16-03, 05:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
XP, 98?
 
  #3  
Old 11-16-03, 06:40 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Go here for possible causes:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...P&csm=no&tpre=

You should boot into safemode, make sure your antivirus is up to date, and then scan. there are several virus's that will attempt to trash your norton, and several other popular antivirus and firewall programs. If you don't already have one, it may be a good idea to get a firewall. I use Agnitum Outpost, but tiny personal firewall is also good.You can get it here:
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/fil...C8051%2C00.asp
It will help make sure there is no outbound connection you don't want, and no inbound connection you don't want. If you install it, and it shows an unknown outbound connection, this will help you track down where it's at on your computer.
You can also scan online with Trend Micro here:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/hous...start_corp.asp
 

Last edited by tae; 11-16-03 at 07:33 PM.
  #4  
Old 11-17-03, 09:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 133
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is Win2000. Our virus protection is updated automatically, and I check daily. Last scan was yesterday, shows no viruses. We also have a firewall (Zone Alarm).

Are there viruses that disable Norton that won't show up when a virus scan is done??? And if so, how do you find them?
 
  #5  
Old 11-17-03, 10:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The Klez virus can disable anti-virus programs.

http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_99455.htm

Symantec has a tool at its site for removal, also.

Hope this helps.
 
  #6  
Old 11-18-03, 06:47 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: United States
Posts: 2,535
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, some virusii can disable AV

I saw this at work just a couple of years ago. A guy I work with got mail that looked to be from a client. He opened it and the virus killed the anti-virus program.

He had to reload the anti-virus program.
 
  #7  
Old 11-18-03, 07:41 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why do people open attachments to their email? Even if it is from someone you know you shouldn't open it unless you are expecting something from that person.
 
  #8  
Old 11-18-03, 09:18 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why open attachments?

I think folks open attachments depending on the anti-virus programs to protect them. They probably forget to take the extra step to save them to disk to let the program scan them before opening.
 
  #9  
Old 11-20-03, 04:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 133
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
We DON'T open attachments in our e-mails, unless it's something we are expecting from someone.

The last time we had viruses on the computer (several weeks ago), they were all trojan horse ones, and we don't know how they got there--they weren't caught in e-mails. Norton will catch viruses that come through e-mails when it is downloading your e-mail, before you even read the message.

I will run the Klez tool and see if we have that, but I doubt that's the problem.

Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 11-20-03, 05:28 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you do all the steps listed by symantec that i posted above?

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...P&csm=no&tpre=
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: