Doom Multiplayer


  #1  
Old 11-30-03, 12:09 AM
Terminator20's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA,Washington
Posts: 835
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Doom Multiplayer

I am asking this question here because it has to do with networking as well. As far as I know my network is perfectly fine because I can transfer and recieve files fine, and can get the internet to this computer fine. The only problem I have with my network is somehow it has a glitch somewhere. Either that or the game does. What is going on is I like to play Doom on a LAN with my brother! The problem is that the game often freeses. Now this is not normal because this game never freeses in single player. I was wondering if there is a glitch with the network or if it is in the game. Anyone that is wondering if I have the latest update for the game, your answer is yes I do. Dooms latest version is version 1.9

I was wondering if anyone who has playd Doom over a LAN, or someone who has experiance in a PC game freesing while they were playing on a LAN, or anyone that knows anything about networking at all, can give me an answer here on this problem?

This computer is a AMD Duron 850MHZ 512Mb RAM. 20GIG HD. And has Windows 2000 build 2195 running on it.
 
  #2  
Old 11-30-03, 02:35 AM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,451
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
does it freeze just on one computer or both? I haven't played doom in awhile, I'm into quake 3. Does doom require one computer to act as server? does it matter which computer does it as far as the freezing up? Have you defragged lately? Is there anything set to connect to the INTERNET every so often?(like windows update or anti virus) Playing a networked game will require more from the computer than single player. Can you adjust your graphics settings lower? Will that make a difference?
 
  #3  
Old 11-30-03, 10:17 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,261
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If you are playing on a LAN it is the same as playing over the net to another server. My guess is that whichever computer that is serving is getting overloaded. If you can change to one with a better chip than a duron or at least with more memory, it should help. If you can use one to serve that is not playing the game, that would help. Most game servers are dedicated.

Internet games freeze when the server lags or the connection lags. In your case, it is likely not the connection.
 
  #4  
Old 11-30-03, 07:00 PM
Terminator20's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA,Washington
Posts: 835
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Your answer is Doom does require one to be server and other to be client. Because it is obvious that whenever you serve anything on a network or internet that it should be on your fast computer. The server computer that I am serving Doom on is a...
P4 2GIGHZ 1GIG RAM 80GIG HD

The client computer on Doom is the AMD computer. And your right there is a tiny program in Windows 2000 called services prgram controller and that allways access the internet. Do you think I should deal with that by telling my firewall to not let it connect to the internet even though this game is only on a LAN?

New information...I disabled a couple items that like to access the internet. Did not do any good. The Doom game that I was running on the LAN lasted probably 10 mintues, and then both games on the computers frose. The computers themselves don't freese just the games on them. With this new information what answers can you guys give me? Now doing the graphics settings I don't think are going to do anything because these computers are not 486's or Pentium 1 computers. Changing from High16 to 256 is not going to help that connection. There is no bog down. And on the faster computer, its so fast that changing graphic setting aint going to do anything for sure. Basically what I am saying the games run very smooth until all of the sudden in freeses.
 

Last edited by Terminator20; 11-30-03 at 08:06 PM.
  #5  
Old 11-30-03, 08:32 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,451
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I wasnt suggesting changing graphics settings on the desktop, but within the game itself, if possible. In quake3, it has low and high res settings, which turn on or off various graphics for fastest play. Anyway, i am thinking it is the server machine that is having the problem. you could try uninstalling the game, defragging from safe mode, then reinstalling the game. maybe a good idea for both computers. Also, have you tried just sitting still in the game for an extended period of time? In other words, both of you connected, but not really doing anything. See how that goes. I would also suggest doing a thourough scandisk on both computers.
 
  #6  
Old 11-30-03, 09:25 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,261
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Which server version are you running? Windows or Linux server?
 
  #7  
Old 11-30-03, 09:49 PM
Terminator20's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA,Washington
Posts: 835
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
windows server. And thanks Tae! I will have sit around and see if the game freeses.
 
  #8  
Old 12-01-03, 05:41 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,261
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Which server version? Is it one of these or another?

csDoom 0.7 beta
Doom Legacy 1.40
Doom 95
DoomServ 5.0
DoomWorld
PRJBoom
iFrag
Vavoom 1.14
SkullTag 0.92b
ZDaemon 1.04
ZDoom 1.22

Hard to help with the program, if we don't know which one it is.

Letting the game idle on the game stations to see what happens is a good idea. The server would not be running any graphics, so that should keep that from causing any problems.

Hope this helps.
 
  #9  
Old 12-01-03, 06:05 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,261
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I found the server version of Doom 1.9.

This will just about run on a pocketwatch.

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
-------------------------------------------------------------
DOOM(TM) requires an IBM compatible 386 or better with 4 megs of RAM, a VGA graphics card, and a hard disk drive. A 486 or
better, a Sound Blaster Pro(TM) or 100% compatible sound card
is recommended. A network that uses the IPX protocol is
required for network gameplay.
----------------------------------------------------------------

I would check to see that the port that you are using is not be called by another service, thereby freezing the game.
 
  #10  
Old 12-01-03, 09:44 AM
Terminator20's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA,Washington
Posts: 835
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Doom95 version 1.9
I am going to try to run it without doing anything and see if it freeses today.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: