X's and Error's on web pages

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-18-03, 04:19 PM
69fbird
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
X's and Error's on web pages

I running a gateway pentIII 450, windows 98 and IE 5.5.
Lately 3/4 of the web pages I open, all have errors on them and the pictures have red X's. This is a pain in the butt because when I pay my bills online, it wont proceed, because of all the errors.
Is there a way to fix this problem?
I tried repairing IE, no luck.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-18-03, 09:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have a firewall blocking certain items or content? How high is your security level set?

What do the error messages say?
 
  #3  
Old 12-19-03, 08:13 AM
69fbird
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
It does it even when the firewall is turned off.
Some box's and pictures will have red X's, not showing there
contents. It sometimes says error on page/instead of done, on the bottom of the screen.

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 12-19-03, 04:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Often, errors such as you describe are due to the unavailability of the server to provide the information requested. This can be due to high traffic, failed resources, or timeouts.

Does this happen on sites other than the bank? Ours was borked for a while after a failed upgrade that assumed that everyone was using Microsoft Internet Explorer. Sometimes poorly written code will work with IE and not with properly compliant browsers. I don't think that your problem is that one.

Have you talked to the bank? The IT people may not know there is a problem, if no one complains. Or, there may be a problem of some sort that is being resolved.
 
  #5  
Old 12-19-03, 06:11 PM
69fbird
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks chris,

But it does it all the time, on almost every page I open.
It might have something to do with my dsl. I have only had it for a month, never had these problem with cable?
Any other configurations I can check?

Thanks again
 
  #6  
Old 12-19-03, 09:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
something to do with my dsl
It is a setting somewhere. Check to make sure that you have the current version of the firmware on the DSL router and any other equipment in the data stream.

Do you have a software firewall or hardware such as a router?

What is the configuration of your setup from the phone connection in the wall to the computer you are using?
 
  #7  
Old 12-23-03, 04:35 PM
noahphex
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Might I suggest trying to clear your cache first and see if that helps.

Go into Tools -- Internet Options -- and click the Delete Files button. If you have a large cache this may take a while so hang on until it starts responding again. Then hit Okay, close IE and start it up again and try to go to some web pages again.
 
  #8  
Old 12-25-03, 01:04 PM
MacGyver
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
many issues

There are many if not hundreds of things that could cause this issue but to me it sounds like your DSL was the instigator. Unless you have lots of time to waste on checklists, I would call tech support for your DSL. They will most likely have an answer for you in 3 minutes or less. Please post back and let everyone know what the answer was. With millions subscribing to DSL, the answer would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: