Video Hardware Problem - Games

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-01-04, 12:39 AM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
Video Hardware Problem - Games

*Gaming Problem*
Hello. I have sort of a problem. Here are my system specs:

Speed: 1.4 AMD Athlon
HDD: 40 G @ 7200 RPM
RAM: 512 MB
VIDEO RAM: 64 MB (SHARED) (Module: SiS 630/730)


I have a pretty decent system, which should be able to play games at a minimum resolution of 1024 x 768. But the problem is, is that I can't. What happens? That game runs very slow, it freezes, or stalls, or the mosue moves very slow and there is a delay from when I move it to when it actually occurs on the screen. The game I was trying to play was 007 Nightfire. However, this problem occurs to any game I install. Running it at the smallest resolution seems to have no effect either. ALso, doing that makes the game look horrible!! (which is not worth playing.

I just wanna know that if I have a very good system for gaming, why can't it play games?

Please let me know, and if you need more information on my system specs, I can look it up.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-01-04, 04:12 AM
raharold's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in the armpit of the nation
Posts: 177
Re: Video Hardware Problem - Games

You need a good video card, 128MB minimum.
 
  #3  
Old 01-01-04, 06:52 AM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
My friend also has the same setup, with 64 MB Video (SHARED), and his works perfectly. It doesn't stutter or anything.
 
  #4  
Old 01-01-04, 09:34 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Sharing RAM for video uses slow SDRAM or such to perform the task of faster video RAM. Shared RAM is not intended to be considered a good gaming arrangement.

Check for other things running in the background. Other processes hogging the processor are likely to cause mouse stuttering. Check to see that your video drivers are current.

Hope this helps.
 
  #5  
Old 01-01-04, 04:03 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
Maybe something in BIOS?...

I have two PCI Input slots, both of which are being used (one for USB 2 ports, and the second for a sound card which is required for my speakers). Is there a way I can add a video card?
 
  #6  
Old 01-01-04, 05:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
If there is no AGP slot and only two PCI slots, remove the USB card and replace it with a PCI video card. Plug a USB multi port into one of the USB slots on the back of the box.
 
  #7  
Old 01-01-04, 07:52 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
I can do that but the USB ports on my base computer are version 1.0, hence why I had to purchase a PCI USB 2.0 card.

Suggestions?
 
  #8  
Old 01-01-04, 09:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
OK. I see that you have the older controller. Having only two PCI slots is a drag. Well, tough choices have to be made.
 
  #9  
Old 01-01-04, 10:10 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
I do have a free slot, but it's not a PCI one, its not white, but its brown. It doesn't start where the PCI starts and is smaller than the PCI slot. I'm not sure what it's called though...?
 
  #10  
Old 01-01-04, 10:12 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
You're in luck! Brown slots are AGP slots - this would be a good place to pop in a high-end VidCard.

Good luck!
 
  #11  
Old 01-01-04, 10:19 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
WOW?! Really?
Here is the pic of my motherboard: http://www.ecs.com.tw/products/graphics/k7sem_30a.jpg

Im talking about the slot right beneath the battery.

I hope you're right!!!!!!
 
  #12  
Old 01-01-04, 10:52 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
yeah....according to your motherboard manual, it has:
1 AMR slot for a special audio/modem riser card
2 32 bit pci slots
1 optional agp 4x slot for agp 2.0
a communications network riser slot (cnr)
2 ide connectors
1 floppy connector
 
  #13  
Old 01-02-04, 06:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Yes, the brown slot is an AGP slot. You're all set.
 
  #14  
Old 01-02-04, 08:05 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
A GeForce TI4200 should be all you need. Make sure you have at least 64Mb of RAM. The MB should automatically disable the onboard video (which is really only good for playing games like solitaire. I saw one system that couldn't even play 3D Tetris with onboard video. It would play at 7 frames. You certanly had time to think on what your next move will be.

Intel makes a fairly decent onboard solution. NVidia is next, and SIS is last. Your friend most likely has a different chipsent motherboard.
 
  #15  
Old 01-02-04, 08:49 AM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
Oh, ok. Thanks!

But, whats the difference between a regular video card and an AGP card?

And also, in my manual, it tells me I should get an AGP card thats 4X and made by nvidia. My [pdf] manual can be found here: http://www.ecs.com.tw/download/dw_sp...roduct_id=229. It's on page 5, the last paragraph.
Could anyone reccomed me one according to these specifications?

Thanks!
 

Last edited by quantex; 01-02-04 at 09:28 AM.
  #16  
Old 01-02-04, 09:15 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
GeForce is a Nvidia chipset. You can get a ATI card, it really makes no difference which brand you get.

You can now get 3 types of video: integrated (usually using the AGP bus, but not always), PCI (faster than integrated, but slower than a true AGP) and AGP (the best). AGP speeds range from 1X (original) to 8X (latest). 4X is the most common, and speeds are downgradable (the AGP card will only run as fast the MB supports).
The card/graphics processor is the same between a PCI or AGP card. The only difference is the bus between the graphics card and the system. AGP offers a much faster and dedicated bus.
 
  #17  
Old 01-02-04, 09:26 AM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
So, if I get an 8X AGP card, it can still work with my machine but will perform at 4X?
 
  #18  
Old 01-02-04, 09:32 AM
raharold's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in the armpit of the nation
Posts: 177
Yes.

Originally posted by quantex
So, if I get an 8X AGP card, it can still work with my machine but will perform at 4X?
 
  #19  
Old 01-02-04, 06:55 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
What would you guys say to this graphics card? http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....oryId=cat01151

Yea / No?
Compatible?
 
  #20  
Old 01-02-04, 07:13 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Nice card.
 
  #21  
Old 01-02-04, 08:05 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
Theres a 128 and a 256 MB AGP Card, however the price of the 128 is quite higher then the 256. But here are the specs:

128 MB (219.99)
Megapixels/Megatexels -356 million vertices/sec.
-GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
RAMDAC -Dual RAMDACs (2 at 400MHz each)

256 MB (149.99)
Megapixels/Megatexels -70 million vertices/sec.
-GeForce FX 5200
RAMDAC -280MHz

I can see why there is a price difference but what is better to have? More Video Memory or more megapizels, and what's the difference? Will it affect how the game looks and/or performs?
 
  #22  
Old 01-02-04, 08:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
I think it's overkill for what you're trying to achieve.

eVGA.com e-GeForce FX 5200 128MB DDR AGP Graphics Card (also sold at BestBuy for $99) is basically the same as the one you picked (with the exception of the 256Mb istead of 128Mb) but $50 less expensive.

There is really no need to have 256 Mb of video RAM.. you'll notice very little performance improvement if the video RAM is greater than 64 Mb.
 
  #23  
Old 01-02-04, 08:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
You're really comparing a BMW to a Chevy here.. sure the Chevy has more trunk space..... but the BMW has lots more horsepower.

Think of Video RAM as scratch paper. Technically the more you have the better it is, but at one point it all becomes irrelevant as you (the GPU) can't write fast enough to the RAM. The Ultra card will be much faster than the 5200 card, even if the 5200 card would have 1G of video RAM.

Technically, if all would be equal (same memory speed and design) a card with 128Mb of RAM would be faster then one with 64Mb of RAM. But the difference is more in the 15% range then 100% range. My card (GeForce TI4200) is available in both 128Mb and 64Mb. Strangely the 64Mb version is faster than the 128Mb version as it uses quicker memory.
 
  #24  
Old 01-02-04, 08:23 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
I havent purchased anything yet...That's why Im asking for your opinions. I have a 64 MB ONBOARD video memory and when I try to play games on it....it sucks...so I thought it would be better to get one with more memory. I don't know cause I'm the kinda person who always wants something over the minimum.

Basically I need a card that can do a minimum of 1024 * 768 resolution with no stuttering at all or mouse delays.

So 128 will be perfect?
 
  #25  
Old 01-03-04, 06:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
The reason why you have problems is not because of the memory size, but because of the design of the system.

Not only that the present memory you have is the system memory (much slower than video RAM, and they OS looses that RAM) but the integrated video controller does a lot of its functions in software emulation. In another words it depends on the CPU to do most of it's demanding work. Not only that bugs the CPU, but also the bus. The data comes from the CPU to the graphics processor, then has to go back to the CPU, back to the GPU, and out to the monitor. It's the bus that's the real bottleneck, not the memory size.

A video card (with a dedicated GPU) does most of the graphics work onboard. Add to this the fact that the video RAM is much faster than system RAM and you get a much faster combination. AGP cards also use system RAM if they have to, but they do this on a needed basis.

Yes, I believe that 128Mb should be enough.
 
  #26  
Old 01-03-04, 05:37 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
Ok, I purchased the 128 MB one, installed it. Graphics are good. However, one problem: I have two PCI slots one which has a sound card and the other which has a USB 2.0 Card. Neither one of the two scards seem to be functioning. I hear no sound, and the USB drive I have connected to the USB 2.0 Card doesn't work. Maybe PCI is disabled after I put in AGP, I don't know.

How can I fix this?
 
  #27  
Old 01-03-04, 07:22 PM
raharold's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in the armpit of the nation
Posts: 177
So you popped in the video card, now the PCI slots don't work? Did you change any jumpers or BIOS settings?
 
  #28  
Old 01-03-04, 07:42 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
Nope, haven't touched a thing. I just poped it in, attached the monitor, boot the comp, and installed the drivers. There is no action from any of the PCI cards I have.

What could be wrong?
 
  #29  
Old 01-03-04, 07:52 PM
raharold's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in the armpit of the nation
Posts: 177
This is what I would do, I'm no expert:

Check to see if they are enabled in the hardware settings.

Check your BIOS settings.

Check your mother board's web site for updated BIOS.
 
  #30  
Old 01-03-04, 07:55 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
I've checked every setting in my BIOS, have read the manual, and went to the website to look for new drives or BIOS. No luck.

?!??!!
 
  #31  
Old 01-03-04, 09:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
See if you can uninstall the driver for the onboard video or disable it in the BIOS.

Check in the Device Manager to see if more than one display adapter shows up and if windows indicates a problem with two of them. XP can handle two display adapters, but one of them being built-in may be the source of a resource conflict. You may need to run the troubleshooter to resolve this.

Of course, you can always reboot.
 
  #32  
Old 01-03-04, 10:23 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
I see only one adapter under Dsiplay Adapter in Device Manager and that's the new one, not the onboard.

I switched the two PCI card I have in there, the USB and the Sound Card around. When I rebooted up, the sound card was working, but the USB card wasn't. Then I restarted it again, and now none of them work again!!! What's wrong?!
 
  #33  
Old 01-04-04, 06:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Remove the sound and usb cards, uninstall the drivers. Reboot to ensure the video works. Shutdown, install the sound card, reboot and install the drivers, be sure it works. Shutdown, install usb card, install drivers, be sure it works.

Sometimes it is best do things one at a time to see what is or is not causing a problem. I would follow this procedure, because the usb controller is more different that the others.

Hope this helps.
 
  #34  
Old 01-04-04, 08:44 AM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
When I go into the Device Manager, I don't even see the two board listed anywhere? The sound card use to be there and so did the USB, but they don't show up...

But I will try removing them and installing again.
 
  #35  
Old 01-04-04, 09:45 AM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
You still need to make sure the onboard video is disabled in the BIOS.
 
  #36  
Old 01-04-04, 10:58 AM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
Theres no setting in my BIOS that allowsw me to disable ONBOARD video. I checked the manual, and I've checked BIOS like 10 times for it.
 
  #37  
Old 01-04-04, 06:06 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
Some told me something about IRQs and PCI slots, but I have have no idea what teh connection between the two are. They said that that might be a problem?
 
  #38  
Old 01-04-04, 06:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
IRQs and PCI slots,
Really not an issue with a modern board and XP.
 
  #39  
Old 01-04-04, 07:53 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
How can we be sure? Cause my computer has all the problems that are rare...trust me
 
  #40  
Old 01-06-04, 03:15 PM
HI!!!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 232
I have a 430 W power supply, would that be the cause of the problem?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes