Computer lockup on TV

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-26-04, 12:32 PM
Narroc's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 189
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Computer lockup on TV

Hi,
I have a Genuine Intell x86 family 15 model 2 stepping 9 with 295 mb ram.
With brooktree audio & video capture.
Mother board is an Asus P4V533-MX.
I'm running W98SE.
Now I have a Dynalink TV card and after an hour the picture suddenly freezes althought the sounds keeps going.
Can any one please advise why this happens and what I can do about it ?
Also Can some one give me the mickeysoft site to get the W98 SE. shutdown patch please.
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-26-04, 03:06 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is a handy source of fixes and discussions for problems with Win 98se.

http://www.aumha.org/win5/support.htm

Hope this helps.
 
  #3  
Old 01-26-04, 08:53 PM
It Wasn't Me!
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
  #4  
Old 01-31-04, 12:00 AM
Narroc's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 189
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Computer lockup on TV Computer lockup on TV

Well,
Interesting enough, I tried to alter the power in Bios, But that didn't help but I already had penicillin virus on the puter appartenly it comes with the M/B setup but it never seemed to do any thing so I downloaded AVG from the net and next thing Penicillin must have woke up and started to do a scan then I had a red screen with a virus alert which I said diable and then after AVG had done a scan and found 2 virus which it healed.
The 2 viruses where Trojan horse downloader. A, and the other was Java/ByteV . Penicillin also said it had found a couple viruses too
However since then the TV program will run without freezing, Only time I had a freeze was when I had Eudora and Netscape opened at the same time so I suspect it ran out of resourses.
Is there any way to overcome this as I would like to work as I watch TV ?
 
  #5  
Old 01-31-04, 07:09 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Buy a better computer.


You may be able to update your existing one, but it is probably less aggrevation and cheaper in the long run to buy a new one now.
 
  #6  
Old 02-02-04, 12:22 AM
Narroc's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 189
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Computer lockup on TV

I've just spent several hundred dollars to up grade to what I've got now only a couple weeks ago. I had an 330 computer and a dynalink modem (ADSL) which kept refusing to work when the temp got over
27-28 degrees Cent so I got a new modem (a Web excel) and one thing lead to another and I finished up with this up grade.
However what should I have to get more resources ? I've already got 295mb ram would more ram help? or what.
 
  #7  
Old 02-02-04, 12:42 AM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,467
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
read here:
http://home.cfl.rr.com/bjp/Resources.htm

Seems eudora uses alot of resources
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: