Spybot

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-04, 11:37 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NW Georgia
Posts: 129
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Spybot

Is anyone else having any problems running this software? When I start the program I get the button on the task bar but never see a screen and on right clicking my only option is to close ... restore is grayed out.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled ... unistalled, run adaware and reinstalled ... uninstalled, run regcleaner, adaware, downloaded a new copy and reinstalled.

It still acts the same ... also I have AVG and ran it in that last mess of uninstall/reinstall. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-04-04, 12:20 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 994
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Very odd. I have used SpyBot on two computers (currently version 1.3 beta 4) for quite a while. Never a problem with either.
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-04, 01:46 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NW Georgia
Posts: 129
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well watching it and not closing the button on the task bar it appears to run ... at least it stays active for a good 5+ minutes. Then I get a couple of window flashes but no idea what they say.

So it may be running in the background but I have no control over it nor do I know what it is/isn't finding.

Next?
 
  #4  
Old 02-04-04, 02:21 PM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
spybot

You got to make sure you keep spybot updated all the time
sometimes it takes time to download updates?
 
  #5  
Old 02-04-04, 06:48 PM
raharold's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in the armpit of the nation
Posts: 177
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I had a similar problem.

From thier FAQ:

What can I do if Spybot-S&D already starts scanning, and exits immediately afterwards?

This could happen if you enable all of the Program automation settings (to auto-close the program after scan on program start will be removed in the next bugfix).


Go to the FAQ to download the fix.
 
  #6  
Old 02-04-04, 09:56 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NW Georgia
Posts: 129
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Harold that was exactly it. The only thing that confuses me is that this went out of whack after it has been on this PC for a few months now. I wonder how that happened?

Works great now thanks again.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: