Video Memory Disabled in CMOS

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-06-04, 05:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 330
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Video Memory Disabled in CMOS

Have Win98 SE on a computer with a 300x processor and video card on the MB.

Should the P & P setting in CMOS for extended video memory be disabled?
The other options are 16K and 32K.

I am having a lot of crashes and am reformatting and reinstalling right now.

This is a new build... computer built from parts.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-06-04, 05:34 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What recommendation is the default mentioned in the manual for the mother board? The default value is generally the best place to start.
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-04, 06:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 330
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ain't got one.

I have a feeling it's the harddrive even though I reformatted it and set it at fat32, etc.

I am loading win98 on the 2nd harddrive and right now it's not given an error...

I'm keeping my fingers crossed!
 
  #4  
Old 04-06-04, 07:21 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There's gotta be some kind of recommendation for the setting... Find the manual.

So, do you think the problem is with the video or the HDD? Have you determined anything yet? Let us know.

Chris
 
  #5  
Old 04-06-04, 07:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 330
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am getting the exact same errors loading windows on D!

AHHHHHHH!!!!!

Page faults!!!!
I can't even get AOL loaded all the way w/o a WAOL page fault!!!

Both drives were formatted, and a new load of win98 put on, so why????

I think there is something wrong with the MB or something.

I tested both cache's and they were not causing the problem.

I am going to ebay and goodwill and going to find a simple win 98, 256mhz 2 gig 64m ram computer for this family I have been trying to help out....

I give up!!!


(ANYONE got one for sell really really cheap? I'm doing carity work here for a 20 yr old single mother trying to get into nursing school with some online assignments and classes)
 
  #6  
Old 04-06-04, 08:19 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Before you give up, test the RAM. 90% of the time, that's where the problem lies, and if it is RAM, it's very cheap to fix...

Chris
 
  #7  
Old 04-07-04, 05:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 330
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Chris,

I forgot to say that was the first thing my store did: put the ram on their little tester and it tested fine.

We even used one stick at a time and still got the page faults.
 
  #8  
Old 04-07-04, 05:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does the problem first occur when installing AOL?
 
  #9  
Old 04-07-04, 05:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 330
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The page faults as soon as a fresh copy of win 98 is laoded. Can't go to win explorer or anything.

My wwin 98 is fine, its a real copy and has worked on several computers.
 
  #10  
Old 04-07-04, 06:19 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I rebuild many computers from others for much the same purpose as you propose. I think it is time to junk this one and move on.

I find some unusual problems in dealing with old parts. Last night I ditched a NIC that would not work properly. Hard to believe that one would go bad.
 
  #11  
Old 04-07-04, 06:52 AM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep. Sometimes things don't work and there is no apparent reason. That's life. You have to know when to cut your losses. Ok, give up. I just wanted to make sure we had all the bases covered!

Sorry we couldn't help more, friend...

Chris
 
  #12  
Old 04-07-04, 08:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 330
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I won an ebay auction for a dell 466mhz, 10 g HD, Nic card AND 56k modem, 2 usb's, 64 ram for $65.

The modem alone trying to fix this possessed computer was $40.

I took that back to Staples today.

Thanks, guys...

I preciate the conversation and brain storming!!!!

Libbie with ForeverKeeps.com
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: