wireless stuff

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-15-04, 11:24 AM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
wireless stuff

O.K. some people I know were looking Into something wireless
cause they wanted to get away from dial up eh?They told them
they needed to get a expensive laptop to work the wireless
system.Could someone please quote on these forums what a wireless
system all brand new would cost folks that have that has a only alternative to
the dial up so they can have some kind of high speed system.What apx. are
the total costs factoring In a laptop and all the other stuff needed?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-15-04, 06:01 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Well, we cannot QUOTE prices, and even if we could, we wouldn't because that would sorta be like spamming. Just go to different mfgr's and get some quotes, man.

Also, wireless has nothing to do with dial up.

Chris
 
  #3  
Old 08-15-04, 06:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
You could stick a wireless card in a desktop and skip the laptop.
 
  #4  
Old 08-15-04, 06:38 PM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
wireless

I know wireless has nothing to do with dial up
It's just that It would be a alternative for those who
dislike dial up where the land lines haven't been put In for high speed
would be one way for some people In rural areas to get high speed
wireless connection..for those who can afford?
 
  #5  
Old 08-15-04, 06:39 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
By "wireless internet access", do you mean cellular access? If you have NO hi speed land line (T line, cable, phone), then simply adding a wireless card to ANY machine will not give you internet access.

Chris
 
  #6  
Old 08-15-04, 06:55 PM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
cellular access

well that must be what It Is then?can they work the high speed Internet that way?
 
  #7  
Old 08-16-04, 04:52 AM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Well, in your original post you mention "some people I know". I don't know what they are looking for, but let me clarify.

There has to be an actual INTERNET connection somewhere. Simply adding a WLAN card to a machine will do absolutely nothing unless there is some OTHER signal that will take your signal to the web. See what I mean?

Now, there ARE cards you can buy from most cellular providers that are truly "wireless" and the way you were describing it made me think you wanted that. Obviously, you didn't. Those cards can access the web from pretty much anywhere because they are a web connection unto themselves.

If these people are on dial up now, and you were to add a wireless 54g card (let's say) and an access point, that would NOT get you online via hi speed. You have to have some kind of hi speed provider. With the wireless card and access point you CAN network together this machine with the one on dial up and SHARE the dialup, but why on Earth would you want to do that?

Hope that makes more sense.

Ask if need to, mate.

Chris
 
  #8  
Old 08-16-04, 10:47 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,293
Likes Received: 31
Having wireless card in a pc won't do you any good without some sort of internet connection. Same a having a cordless phone or answering machine and not having phone line to plug it into.
 
  #9  
Old 08-16-04, 03:09 PM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
dial up

well people with dial up have a phone line why can't they get high speed?
Thats what I was referring to
 
  #10  
Old 08-16-04, 04:56 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,919
Likes Received: 3
Not everyone with a phone line can get DSL high speed internet.
There are distance limits to how far a phone line can carry DSL.
The maximum distance that you can go with average quality phone lines is five miles from the phone office.
I am three miles out of town with a distance of about five miles from the office, but because of the poor condition of the underground lines, the closest they can come is about two miles away.
The problem as well is that the actual DSL signal can go further than this but voice signals degrade with the addition of a digital signal.

I have a wireless system but although it is way better than dial up it is not as fast as cable or DSL.

<img src="http://www.waverider.com/Images/modem_antenna.jpg">
Image credit: waverider.com

It's actually a fairly clever set-up.
It uses a wireless modem in the 900 mhz band which is the same as some cordless phones. This and the fact that it is low power doesn't require radio licensing so small ISP's can get into it.

This set-up uses a network card in the computer that is connected by cat 5 cable to the wireless modem.
Any computer that can accept a network card should be able to use this system.
If you are in a city with good coverage you only need a small antenna that mounts on the back of the modem. In my case I am three miles away from the transmitter and have some rather tall trees that shield the antenna.
I have had to install the antenna ten feet up on the roof of my two story house.
I still get some missed signals so I am going to raise it another two feet.
 
  #11  
Old 08-17-04, 04:40 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: United States
Posts: 2,535
wireless, wifi, or satellite?

Me thinks there is some confusion over terms going on here. las - did you mean WiFi or wireless? They are different animals. Sprint, for one, does offer a wireless internet connection (like using a cell phone instead of land line). WiFi is not the same.
Then there's satellite. Satellite will cost about $600 initially and around $50/month after or nothing up front and around $100/month for 18 months. This is just ONE example. There are other deals around for satellite.
For wireless costs - check out the web sites of Sprint, Verizon, etc.
 
  #12  
Old 08-17-04, 01:18 PM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
wireless

Right I hear what your saying that Is too expensive for most folks
I know the satelite deal Is the route to go but most people will just stay with there dial up If there was a lot of demand for It maybe some places would get there DSL connections[rural areas]
 
  #13  
Old 08-18-04, 04:38 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: United States
Posts: 2,535
Too expensive for phone companies

At least for now, its too expensive for phone companies to provide quality DSL service to rural areas.

What I am waiting for, and hopefully its only a year or so away, is access over the electric lines. The major electric company in my area is testing that service in a couple 'burbs now. They are supposed to roll it out to the rest of the city in the next 6 months and then to the rural areas towards the end of 2005. It will be competitive with cable. Whats really neat is you can plug your modem into any outlet and be connected.
 
  #14  
Old 08-18-04, 06:42 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Here is one thing to keep in mind.

Internet access over electric line is a slower form of broadband. Wheile it belongs in the same category as DSL and cable technology, it is slower than both of those.

It is still much faster than dialup, and will be a good choice for homeowners, it probably won't be a solution for small businesses who rely on the Internet to a high degree.
 
  #15  
Old 08-18-04, 07:40 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: United States
Posts: 2,535
haven't looked at speeds yet

Bob,

I haven't looked at the speeds yet, but for lots of folks the only other alternatives are dial-up and satellite. Using the electric lines is surely faster than satellite.
 
  #16  
Old 08-24-04, 08:07 PM
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange County, NY
Posts: 103
WIFI ISPs?

Location, Location, LOCATION!
If you are in the Lake Tahoe area, Wireless ISPs are not a problem and are inexpensive. If you are in Orange County, NY, you are out of luck. Apparently, the owners of microwave communication towers in the area are reluctant to allow ISPs to put antennas on them, at least not for a reasonable price, or because of the terrain, the range would not serve enough users to be profitable.

Manhattan might be a good WIFI area.
 
  #17  
Old 08-25-04, 05:32 AM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
dial up

yes electric lines would sure be better then hope It comes to all rural areas
 
  #18  
Old 08-25-04, 05:54 AM
Churchguy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Ever play the Telephone game? After reading the majority of the posts for this one, it feels like I'm playing the telephone game. The original post by Las was asking about an average cost for Wireless, because a dealer told some friends of his that they needed to buy an "expspensive" Laptop. Sounds like the sales clerk was confusing Wireless with portable, which while portable makes wireless more effective (it really sucks lugging the tower and the monitor room to room...not to mention all the extension cords getting tangled up) they do not rely upon each other. As stated in the last 16 or so posts, there are a variety of "wireless" ISP's you can use.

The other main advantage of having a wireless system, correct me if I'm wrong (and I know you will), is that you can add IP's to the link at a lower rate and run more than one computer online at a time. This of course can be done with "wired" services as well, but the ease of using wireless for it, seems to be much less of a hassle to me.

Just my thoughts,
me
 
  #19  
Old 08-25-04, 06:12 AM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
electric lines

Yeah sounds simple just plug your modem In and your connected
hope It flies..I bet the Internet would really take off then?
Which It should If were going to go with this technology
then lets go with It..Gov't needs to offer Incentives to people to get connected
 
  #20  
Old 08-25-04, 06:19 AM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Originally Posted by las
I bet the Internet would really take off then?
Which It should If were going to go with this technology
then lets go with It..Gov't needs to offer Incentives to people to get connected
LOL, as if the internet hasn't taken off already!

Chris
 
  #21  
Old 08-25-04, 07:10 AM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I hear you

Oh there Is a lot of people stuck on dial up that
would just love a chance to go to electric lines
to see how that works..I understand It would be much faster then what they already have..and since satelite would be slower I think everytbody on dial up will wait till 2005 for electric lines?Hope It all flies and come s to Canada
 
  #22  
Old 08-25-04, 07:40 AM
Churchguy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Unfortunately, most of the people on dial-up aren't there because they're waiting for the Technology curve to improve. My Mother-in-law's house is a perfect example. Cable and DSL don't go out to her place, to rural, and there's too many tree's and mountains for a reliableconnection via satelite. She can't even use dial-up because there are exactly zero isp's with a local number for her. The nearest number she has is a county in either direction. She tells me she enjoys writing letters by hand on cute paper better anyway....

Just out of Curiousity: What's the dish on High speed dialup? is it just a scam since you can only go as fast as the phone lines in your 50 year old house anyway? anybody have a clue? Just trying to figure out why some companies offer regular dial-up and High speed dial-up (netzero for instance).

thinking free,
me
 
  #23  
Old 08-25-04, 07:53 AM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
high speed no Interferance

Dial Is slower due to Interferance has DSL has no Interferance
 
  #24  
Old 08-25-04, 07:59 AM
Churchguy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by las
Dial Is slower due to Interferance has DSL has no Interferance
Right, but It is listed as Dial-up and High speed Dial-up, not dsl. The only improvement my limited mind can come up with about high speed dial-up is to improve the Server speed, but supposedly the majority of ISP's are running at 56k (currently the fastest archaic speed), but it's the interference that slows you down to 36k. So how do they get High Speeds (56k I'm Assuming) out of dial-up, when it's the interference that was slowing us down in the first place?

Me
 
  #25  
Old 08-25-04, 08:18 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: United States
Posts: 2,535
high-speed dial-up uses caching

I believe that high speed dial-up uses an hueristic algorithm to anticipate where you are going next and starts to cache that page. The download speed isn't really any different. It looks faster because that next page is already (or already on the way) in memory.
 
  #26  
Old 08-25-04, 08:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
As has been suggested, high speed dial up anticipates what web pages you will be going to, based on where you are and your past history and starts their download before you decide that's where you want to go.

The other side of the coin is the download speed. Phone lines are not capable of 56K. Period. They just can't handle it. Here's how they get to 56 K. The ISP has a special line to the telephone company provider. This connection must exist to the central office serving you. The ISP can then download to the central office very fast, since they don't use the normal phone line. Then they take over the connection to your modem. Rather than allow a duplex connection where both upload and download can occur at the same time at both at maximum speed, they timeshare the upload speed with you. What this does is to limit your upload speed and increase your download speed. Since most of what is done is downloads, this works.


So when they say 56K download speed, they also cut your upload speed.
 
  #27  
Old 08-25-04, 11:02 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NW Georgia
Posts: 129
Fcc

The 56k number is just a misnomer. The FCC limits the throughput to either 52 or 53k ... can't remember offhand ... so saying 56k is just what the modem is cabable of. Nowhere no how will anyone ever get it unless they are on cat5 and right next to the central office. Remember the old rule, your throughput is only as fast as your slowest link.
 
  #28  
Old 08-27-04, 07:28 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Hope It all flies and come s to Canada
Do you guys have electricity yet?
 
  #29  
Old 08-28-04, 07:33 AM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Electricity

Yes everybody has electricity..all I was thinking about was those on dial-up
cause I've talked to people on dial up and nobody loves dial up.So thats why I said hope the electric lines fly..so people can get It a little faster then what they already have..!
 
  #30  
Old 08-28-04, 11:20 AM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Originally Posted by las
Yes everybody has electricity..all I was thinking about was those on dial-up
cause I've talked to people on dial up and nobody loves dial up.So thats why I said hope the electric lines fly..so people can get It a little faster then what they already have..!
Las, Brandon was just being facetious. He wasn't really asking if ya'll have electricity. LOL

Chris
 
  #31  
Old 09-04-04, 11:29 AM
jovarsa20
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Smile

DirectTV dish offer satellite service for those people on areas that canít get high speed DSL or cable for a comparable price to DSL and is also high speed all you need according to there commercials is a clear view of the southern skyís, and from there you just have to get a wireless router and some PCI or USB wireless network cars for your computer(s). http://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/index.dsp
 
  #32  
Old 09-05-04, 08:16 AM
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange County, NY
Posts: 103
Post Weren't we originally discussing WIFI ISPs?

OK, If $60 a month for Internet is an acceptable add-on to your Satelite TV bill, GOFORIT!

My opinion is that $42 I'm paying for faster cable modem is a rip-off!

When can I expect internet on Orange & Rockland Utilities electric lines in NY?

Probably sooner than WIFI in Orange County. There is a microwave relay tower on a mountain top between Greenwood Lake and Warwick. Will some kindly ISP please install a WIFI service antenna on it? I can see the tower from my house, so reception should be super!
 
  #33  
Old 09-06-04, 07:22 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
DirectTV dish offer satellite service for those people on areas that canít get high speed DSL or cable for a comparable price to DSL and is also high speed all you need according to there commercials is a clear view of the southern skyís, and from there you just have to get a wireless router and some PCI or USB wireless network cars for your computer(s).
I'm sorry, but these numbers don't even compare to DSL or Cable:

Home Service Pricing Options
Up-Front Purchase Plan (includes equipment and standard installation)
Purchase Price $599.98
Service Fee $59.99/month
Term Commitment 15 months
Hardware Warranty (e) 15 months

Promotional Plan (includes equipment and standard installation)
Activation Fee $99.99
Service Fee $99.99/month
Term Commitment 15 months
Hardware Warranty 30 months

Home Service Package
Typical Number of Concurrent Users One
Installation Type Residential
Download Speed)(f) Up to 500Kbps
Upload Speed (f) Up to 50Kbps
IP Address NAT (d)
Email Accounts (includes 10MB of storage per account) 5
Dial-up Access Accounts Optional
Maximum Number of TCP Connections (a) 22
Download Threshold (b) 169
Recovery Rate (c) (Kb/sec) 47
 
  #34  
Old 09-07-04, 01:09 PM
Churchguy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I know I took the expensive route, but I just went back to school...now I have a T3 and am rarely bothered by pesky things such as dsl, cable, or any other bandwidth options... At least I don't have to deal with it anyway. Of course my Internet access costs me more than $1000/month, but heh, no lag!

keep smiling,
Me
 
  #35  
Old 09-07-04, 01:39 PM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
electric lines

please hurry with electric lines
 
  #36  
Old 09-07-04, 02:33 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Originally Posted by Churchguy
I know I took the expensive route, but I just went back to school...now I have a T3 and am rarely bothered by pesky things such as dsl, cable, or any other bandwidth options... At least I don't have to deal with it anyway. Of course my Internet access costs me more than $1000/month, but heh, no lag!

keep smiling,
Me
Sorry, I don't quite believe this... Who in their right mind pays for a T line to a RESIDENCE?! I don't think you realize that a T line really won't help you very much (and DEFINITELY not a visible difference) versus cable or dsl. T lines main advantage is the superior upload speed, but unless you run a web server it doesn't matter much.

IF you are telling the truth, and you actually do have that much money to spend, I'd like to offer you this advice. There are better things to spend your money on: helping the homeless, assisting the veterans, and/or donating to any number of thousands of charitites.

Most people in this country don't have mortgages as large as what you spend on internet access. A T line to a home... Sheesh.

Chris
 
  #37  
Old 09-07-04, 03:13 PM
Churchguy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
See, that's where the whole "went back to school" came in. I took up residence on campus, which happens to have a T3 connection in the dorms. Was just meant to be a touch of humor, and I don't think that I could out from under a T3 bill for just $1000/month. Although I do know of a person who had a T1 installed in their home a few years back (when ISDN and T1 were the only high speed) because he wanted top of the line. It is completely true and yes, he was a millionaire.

But to clarify, the $1000/month is my tuition break-down for the year. The only T acces I have is provided by my school.

Sorry for the confusion,
Me
 
  #38  
Old 09-07-04, 04:35 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Ah ha! Thought you were one of those guys who makes themselves out to be something they're not. You're not. Cool.

Yeah, on most campuses there are T3 lines because they need that kind of pipe to even have a shot at a decent set of bandwidth (since there's so many people).

Cheers mate,

Chris

PS. Good luck in school!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes