Browser problem?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-29-04, 04:20 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,930
Upvotes Received: 5
Browser problem?

I am running XP pro and IE 6 on a 1.3 Athalon with 256 megs ram.
I access the internet with a high speed wireless set-up.
I have a network card connected with cat 5 to a wireless modem, which uses an antenna on the roof of my two story rural home.

The problem I am having is I can't access websites through this connection.
Any site I try I get the "page cannot be displayed" message.
The part I don't understand is I am able to access my e-mail with Outlook Express and I am able to access files with ftp on my son's computer in another city with Internet Explorer.

I've checked settings on IE and set them to default which is what usually works.
My son suggested maybe a firewall and I disabled the ones in my computer, but there is one in my modem I don't think I can fiddle with.

Until I can check with my ISP tomorrow does anyone have any ideas.

BTW, I still have internet thanks to good 'ol dial-up on my laptop.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-29-04, 04:31 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Can you ping?

Open a command prompt and type, without quotes "ping www.yahoo.com"

Also, download Firefox from www.mozilla.org and try that. Might take a while over 56k to download, but it'll be a good test.

Let us know what happens.

Chris
 
  #3  
Old 08-29-04, 08:15 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,930
Upvotes Received: 5
The only thing I am able to ping is the IP of the reciever on the other side of the lake for my internet connection.
I regularly check this if I am having internet problems to make sure I have a wireless signal.
I have tried to ping IP's before but they always time out.

I'm accessing the internet on my laptop right now and I'm not sure how I would load Mozzilla into my desktop.
I don't have a burner or network connection (maybe I can slide a wireless network past my wife now!) to transfer from the laptop.
I can use a 128 meg Smartmedia card if it would fit? How big is Mozzilla?

The e-mail works I suppose because Outlook is a different program than the browser but why do you suppose I can access the ftp on IE but not websites?

Hmm,
As I am writing this I went to do an Adaware scan on the problem computer and tried to update it first and it is successfuly updating???

Double Hmm,
Adaware just found an attempted browser attack and now I wonder if IE got hit.
I might have an old version on a disk somewhere and maybe this would be worth a try?
 
  #4  
Old 08-29-04, 08:44 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Did you remove what Ad Aware found? Any change?

Chris
 
  #5  
Old 08-29-04, 08:46 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Mozilla Firefox is only a few MB. On a smartmedia card there would be plenty of room.

However, the more I think about it, I doubt it's going to matter. You can't get to ANY websites with IE?

Chris
 
  #6  
Old 08-29-04, 09:51 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,930
Upvotes Received: 5
Yes, I removed the offending object and there was no change.

All websites that I have tried to access give me the same "website not found" message.
The only thing that works is when I access my son's ftp through IE.

I'm kindastumped.
The only thing I can think of is try to find IE and reinstall it.
 
  #7  
Old 08-30-04, 06:52 AM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Ok, this may sound stupid, but...

If you can ftp but not visit sites, make sure that you are not trying to visit an http site via ftp.

For instance, if you try to go to ftp://yahoo.com it won't work. Make sure it's http://www.yahoo.com

Chris
 
  #8  
Old 08-30-04, 08:37 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,930
Upvotes Received: 5
Thumbs up Hey Chris, thanks for your interest in my problem.

Not sure what it was but it seems that the problem has fixed itself.

My ISP is just a small outfit with only a handfull of subscribers and a weekend call-in to fix a problem is not their style.

Thanks again.
 
  #9  
Old 08-30-04, 08:45 AM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Problem fixed itself, eh?

That's a love it/hate it thing.

Chris
 
  #10  
Old 08-31-04, 06:12 AM
Churchguy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Hey Greg,

This is just a thought for you. You mentioned that your ISP only has a few subscriber's. I began to think about a problem I ran into a short time ago and you may want to think about it if you have this problem again.

Formerly, I used a small provider (for budget reasons, less than availability) so that I could have email access on the road. When i say it was a small provider, I mean that I was one of 25 or so clients. Anyway, for a week I couldn't dial in to the ISP and was frustrated beyond belief. When i finally had gotten ahold of the ISP I found that they were on vacation that week and their server had crashed and failed to reboot properly and re-establish a connection. The Reason this may be of importance to you, is that many small ISP's run multiple server's for each service offered (IMX). One for email, one for FTP, and one for HTTP. Occasionally, they run more as backups, but the point is, Get a direct number for an ISP rep that you can call at anytime. It sounds vaguely like the problem I had.

Pearls of Hard won Wisdom,
Me
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes