camera problem with ms sp2 download

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-07-04, 12:08 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
camera problem with ms sp2 download

I just down loade MS sp2 on my compaq pc. windows xp.
Everything seems to function o.k except when i down load my pics from my digital camera the pics keep showing up in the same folde from the previous days. Use to just upload every time i took a new batch of pics into a NEW
display in "my pictures" window.
camera is talking to the pc and pictures download/upload,but i have pics
that keep showing up in the same window file.
I suspect i nee dto set/reset something in the computer file.
By the way,when i started to upload pics. after the sp2 download ,the pc didn't reconize the camera. Had to run the camera software install disc. and everything seemed to be o.k. except for the pics. going into the one window/file.
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-07-04, 12:36 PM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
disposable disk In My computer

There should be a disposable disk Icon In "my computer"
create another window with "My Pictures" and just drag them over
then delete whats on the camera cause those pics you drag over to the
my pictures foldr will still be on your camera next time around unless you delete
 
  #3  
Old 09-07-04, 12:38 PM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
shouldn't need any software

These modern digital cameras don't need any software
they all create disposable disks
 
  #4  
Old 09-07-04, 01:21 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have the same problem with the Kodak Easyshare program. I have not figured out how to fix it to make a new folder for the current date. Fortunately, the pictures have the date of exposure on them.
 
  #5  
Old 09-07-04, 01:45 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just uninstalled the software program,and re-installe dit. no joy>
just can't get new pics. into a single folder. Maybe its a MS sp2 'bug'
 
  #6  
Old 09-07-04, 02:24 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just got on to the M.S. web site hoping that they might have some ideas. Sorry i did . Their user question web site is loaded with folks having all kinds of problems with SP2. Kinda sorry i 'upgraded' now'. No announced fix for this problem,but some of the fixes for other issues are downright scary!
Maybe some knowledgeable soul will come up with something.
dunno' if its the upgrade or me now.
Thanks to all who replied.
 
  #7  
Old 09-07-04, 03:19 PM
las
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Know what I can do?

If I wanted to I can go right from my digital camera right to my photo host
thats right I can upload right from my camera..may be a little hard on batteries esp. If you use high resolution
 
  #8  
Old 09-07-04, 05:02 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Make sure you report the problem with the photo software to MS. You, too, chfite. It's the only way they'll fix it.

Chris
 
  #9  
Old 09-07-04, 06:19 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I download my pics from a HP photosmart 720 camera from a HP camera dock
to my computer.this done automatically. No problem there.
MS customer site wouldn't reconize my e-mail address to contact them. Will try a phone call.
 
  #10  
Old 09-13-04, 01:08 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just afollow up to my pic. uploading problem. I finally got the the uploads to show in a different folder rather than all in one folder.
I'm using HP DIRECTOR and i got into a camera/upload window setting.
Lo and behold it was on the "monthly" default setting. Well to make a long story short,i changed the monthly setting to the date setting. EUREKA!!!
I guess it was operator error somwhere down the line. Hope this info might help somebody else with similia r problem.
Thanks to all again for your help.
daswede
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: