D drive problems

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-21-04, 08:21 PM
family3
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
D drive problems

I can use my D: drive for any CD, play music, games etc but cannot use it to copy pictures, word docs etc.
My disk is a CD-R and when I place it in the drive it says 1)Disk is not there?
2) No ready ?
Can I change something to get it to copy pictures to this disk drive?
Thank you!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-21-04, 08:30 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
you have tried more than one disk? Is your cd unit a burner?(brand and model#) what program are you using(like nero or roxio)? does it find the drive ok and list it? whats the operating system. Has it ever burned a disk?
 
  #3  
Old 09-22-04, 04:48 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You say that you want to copy pictures to this drive. Do you know if it is a writeable drive? How are you trying to copy file there? You cannot just use Windows explorer to wire to a CD-R. As TAE said, you need a burner program.
 
  #4  
Old 09-22-04, 11:40 PM
family3
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you

Thank you both ! I had a problem with the old one getting hot and not running, so I installed a new one. I have a disk NERO, do I need to re install it, and why? Shouldnt it still be on my list of programs. Does the new CD ROM drive ( Which is writeable ) need to be re done with the NERO disk?

I want to copy pictures from my photos to the blank CD I have and it says it cannot find it, isnt working etc.

Is it because of the new Drive I installed needs NERO to run again?

It will play games very well, but will not copy word or photos to it.
Thanks!
 
  #5  
Old 09-23-04, 03:37 AM
raharold's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in the armpit of the nation
Posts: 177
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You need to install Nero to burn your files to the CD.
 
  #6  
Old 09-23-04, 05:02 AM
Davejb's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 825
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The version of Nero you used with the old burner may or may not work with your new burner. It may be too old and not realize the burner is in fact a burner. Also it may be an OEM version designed to work only with the burner it shipped with, in which case you'd need to remove it and install the software that came with the new burner or purchase a new retail copy of Nero.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: