Wiping clean and installing 98 on a laptop?

Reply

  #81  
Old 12-28-04, 08:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Groves, Texas
Posts: 204
No luck...tried what I could...No success...

Thanks,
Matt
 
Sponsored Links
  #82  
Old 12-29-04, 05:47 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 506
Matt, if worse comes to worst, I think that old laptop might make a fine doorstop,

 
  #83  
Old 12-29-04, 07:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Groves, Texas
Posts: 204
Gee, thanks...no wonder they call you "air biscuit"...prob "sour dough". huh???

Anyhow, I'm not getting the new hardware indicator when I boot up now, but "other devices--PCI Communication Device" is now yellow again...



Matt
 
  #84  
Old 12-30-04, 05:04 PM
Pendragon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,844
FWIW, you can copy the entire win98 install directory to your "format c: /s" hard drive and install it from there. if you do so, you will never again be asked to 'insert your windows 98 cd'..
 
  #85  
Old 12-30-04, 06:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Groves, Texas
Posts: 204
Please elaborate...not being asked to insert any media, just can't dial-up....the modem cannot be found...or detected...Have evil yellow, still, associated w/"PCI Communication Device"...

Thanks for your help,
Matt
 
  #86  
Old 12-30-04, 07:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 539
Please try this:

go to this website. You'll need your model # which this link will help you find:

http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/...prod_info.html

Once you know the model #, you can do here and find/download all the device drivers you'll need:

http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html

I've had to do this to help a friend with a used computer he'd bought.

Hope this helped! Good Luck!
 

Last edited by Desy2820; 12-30-04 at 07:43 PM. Reason: Correct bad info
  #87  
Old 12-31-04, 10:18 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
well, here we are on the third page.i'm about out of ideas. i will say, if it were me, i would first try uninstalling everything about the modem, then rebooting, and when windows asks for drivers, select from the list, and choose the generic hayes modem(or something like that). if that doesnt work, then i would take the modem out,after uninstalling everything, reboot a couple times, then reinstalling it, and using the modem drivers. if that doesnt work, buy a new modem, as this is just to much work for a 14.4 modem. the problem is either the drivers are wrong, the modem doesnt work, or it being on com 5 is causing problems, or some combo of above. lol let us know what happens! really to bad we can't get this worked out.
 
  #88  
Old 01-01-05, 08:23 AM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
This has gotten so long that I, too am out of ideas. I've been watching the thread and everything seemed well in hand, but for whatever reason, nothing is working.

At this point, I think you need to consider the time and effort. My advice would be to back up everything important, WIPE the machine completely (format unconditionally and fdisk), and start over from scratch.

Chris
 
  #89  
Old 01-01-05, 09:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Groves, Texas
Posts: 204
Hey guys,
Thanks for sticking around this long....really don't know what else to do, either...Should there be an access panel on the bottom of the HP to get to the modem?...Or am I gonna have to take it apart?...What will the modem look like?

Thanks,
Matt
 
  #90  
Old 01-01-05, 09:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Groves, Texas
Posts: 204
BTW, I got it onto COM1...Using HP's advice to troubleshoot the modem...Under modem properties, diagnostics..."The Modem failed to respond. Make sure it is properly connected and turned on. If it is an internal modem or is connected, verify that the interrupt for the port is properly set."

How do I do that??

Modems can be turned on or off?....Remember, the guy who sold it to me used LAN connection to get online...

Thanks,
Matt
 

Last edited by Slaphppy7; 01-01-05 at 10:22 AM.
  #91  
Old 01-01-05, 09:13 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
an external modem can be turned off.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes