Home 120v non grounded recepticle


  #1  
Old 12-26-04, 04:05 PM
clarion47
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Home 120v non grounded recepticle

Older home w/ two wire recepticles ( no ground) should I have concerns?
rewiring w/ ground is not an option as it is extremely costly. If I plug a high quality surge protector to the non grounded recepticle then plug the computer to the surge protector do I have unknown problems. thanks.

Jimmy Jenkins
 
  #2  
Old 12-26-04, 04:21 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A surge protector will have a grounded plug on it and won't fit into a two-prong outlet. A surge protector won't provide a ground for the equipment, if none otherwise exists.

Is the house wired with BX cable?
 
  #3  
Old 12-26-04, 05:17 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by clarion47
rewiring w/ ground is not an option as it is extremely costly.
Not really, if you DIY.

In older homes with no ground, you really, really, really should rewire.

Of course, that's just my opinion, I could be wrong.

But the short answer is that a surge protector really won't help.

Chris
 
  #4  
Old 12-26-04, 10:00 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The reply below was apparently mistakenly entered as a reply to an unrelated thread in the Electrical forum.

Originally Posted by clarion47
Thanks for your reply. I guess I didn't give enough info. I realize the surge protector has a three pronged plug and that I would have to use a two to three plug adapter on the recepticle and that the surge protector would therefore not be grounded.

Thanks,

Jimmy Jenkins
 
  #5  
Old 12-26-04, 10:04 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
On an ungrounded circuit, use a mode 1 surge suppressor, not a mode 2 surge suppressor. Code requires you to install a GFCI receptacle if you cannot provide grounding and you need a three-prong plug.

You don't need to rewire the whole house. It is usually not too expensive to just have one grounded circuit added for your computers and sensitive electronics.
 
  #6  
Old 12-27-04, 02:57 PM
houseman's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
See chfite's question: Is the house wired with BX cable?

If yes, then the metallic sheath acts as a ground wire and you don't need to re-wire the house or that particluar circuit. Simply remove the old receptacle, connect the hot and neutral wires to a new 3-slot receptacle and you're set.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: