Network problems


  #1  
Old 01-11-05, 06:51 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Washington St.
Posts: 236
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Network problems

I have just ran the home network setup wizard (win xp) & set up the two computers.I named one server & one slave. when I go into network places & click on view workgroup computers it shows server(dell) slave(gateway) When I right click slave & try to open the slave it it says "the network path was not found" When I do that on the server it opens fine. I have ran the network wizard on both computers. When I click start on the slave it does not list "my network places" (on the server it does) I have re ran the setup wizard on the slave with same results. I don't want to seem like I am rambling I am just trying to give as much info as possible. Why is it not finding the slave? They are connected through a router & the internet works fine on both. Mike
 
  #2  
Old 01-11-05, 08:06 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Can you ping one another via both name and IP address? Start there, it's the most basic network connectivity test.

Chris
 
  #3  
Old 01-12-05, 02:54 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Washington St.
Posts: 236
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Not sure how to do that
 
  #4  
Old 01-12-05, 05:52 AM
pgtek's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: north Carolina
Posts: 1,398
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
hi
check and see if you shared the folder on your 2 computer. If you do not share you will not see the other computer

cheers

pgtek
 
  #5  
Old 01-12-05, 10:10 AM
B
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Don't you remember?
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by racefan
Not sure how to do that
WorldBuilder would love to help you out, but he's been banned. Sorry. That's ok, though. I'm sure someone else will be glad to help out!
 
  #6  
Old 01-12-05, 05:23 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Washington St.
Posts: 236
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I went to Network connections-right clicked local area connections-clicked support tab-connection status: Address type,subnet mask & default gateway
all had the same address. the IP Address was the same except for the last 3 digits. The servers are .100 the slaves are .101. Are these supposed to be the same? Could this be my problem? Thanks in advance, Mike
 
  #7  
Old 01-12-05, 05:49 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
No, the IP addresses have to be different. You cannot have two different devices on the same network unless they have different IP addresses. Further, they have to have similar addresses, but that is not important.

Your addresses are likely 192.168.0.100 and .101, or 192.168.1.100 and .101. This is fine.

Make sure that you printer and file sharing enabled on both computers

"When I right click slave & try to open the slave it it says "the network path was not found" When I do that on the server it opens fine. "

You should not be trying to open the slave computer from the slave computer. Did you mistype that statement?
 
  #8  
Old 01-12-05, 07:32 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Washington St.
Posts: 236
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Bob
I did a ping on the server (192.168.1.100) & it ran fine, Then I ran a ping on the slave (192.168.1.101) & it timed out all 4 times. That does not mean diddly squat to me, however I assume you understand what that told me?
I would guess it says that it is not connecting to the network. It will connect to the internet fine. I have enabled file & printer sharing. Printer works fine on the server. As far as my statement about trying to open the slave from the slave, I don't know what I was meaning (at that point, frustration had set in)
Mike
 
  #9  
Old 01-12-05, 07:35 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,467
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
try turning off all your antivirus and firewalls, including the one built into xp, then try it.
 
  #10  
Old 01-14-05, 04:12 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Washington St.
Posts: 236
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I have finally gotten the network set up. Thanks too all who helped out! Now I cannot seem to find out how to make my outlook express viewable from both computers. What I mean by that is when I check my email on the slave it stays on that one & same for when I check it on the server. Is there a way to make it show up on both? Thanks, Mike
 
  #11  
Old 01-14-05, 05:19 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
When you check your mail on a pop3 server, your e-mail client usually is set to delete the messages from the server. Once you check the mail with one machine, it downloads the mail and deletes it from the server. When you check your mail again from the other machine, the mail is gone because it has been deleted after being transferred to the first machine.

You can set your mail account and client to just view the mail when you log on to your mail account. That way the mail is not automatically deleted when you check your mail. You can use some mail accounts as webmail. Webmail is usually a web browser log in page for your mail account that enables you to manage your mail as if it were on your local computer without it being moved from the mail server. Using webmail, you can deal with your mail from any computer without it being moved. Webmail is the method of e-mail that is represented by Hotmail accounts.

Hope this helps.
 
  #12  
Old 01-14-05, 08:21 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
What you want to do is to pick one computer to be the master, and the other the slave. The master computer will both read the email from the server and eventually delete the email from the email server. The slave computer will only read the email from the email server.

I read my email from computers at both work and at home. I use the following algorithm:

For my personal email addresses: I have my home computer leave a copy of my emails on the server, and delete them from the server after ten days. I have my work computer leave a copy of the emails on the server (and never delete them from the server).

For my work email addresses it is the reverse, with a small twist because the work setup is for an Exchange server, but the idea is the same.

You make this setting as an advanced setting for the email account.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: