AVG free question

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-29-05, 11:53 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AVG free question

I have AVG installed on my computer.It updates automatically and i run a scan when it does so. I was wondering if i have to run a scan every time it updates. Reason is, it takes about 50 min. to run a scan. So far i haven't had any junk come up and was wondering if i have to scan so much because it takes so long and i'm not usually on the computer long enough sometimes for a full scan.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-29-05, 12:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It really depends on your useage of the PC as to how often you need to scan. I personally do not rescan my PC on every update. Scans find viruses that are already on your PC. Unless you get a virus really fast (ie, when it is new), chances are pretty good you will get the update to protect you from the virus before you get the virus. Now, if you are constantly opening every email attachment you receive in Outlook Express, and are surfing questionable websites in Internet Explorer, you will probably want to scan every time you get an update, as you would be in more of a high risk category.


I scan files as I download them, before I run them. I set my Email programs to display all emails as plain text. I also surf using Mozilla Firefox and primarily use Mozilla Thunderbird as my Email program. These steps make it less necessary to scan the machine constantly, as it cuts down significantly the odds of getting a virus that my AV software is not already aware of.
 
  #3  
Old 03-29-05, 12:32 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. Thats what i was hoping to hear,but just wanted to make sure.
 
  #4  
Old 03-29-05, 02:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 455
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Schedule your scans

I have my system set to scan at night (2:00 am) when I'm not using it. That works fine. I also have AVG set to scan eMail and attachments. This prevents infections.
 
  #5  
Old 03-29-05, 06:43 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Joe,
I shut down my computer daily after i'm on for a few hours. When i start up my machine i get a msg. saying that new updates are available.
The computer automatically downloads the updates. This can happen any time of the day i log on because even though i picked 6 a.m. the computer is off at that time. I prefer the downloads when i turn on the computer if for no other reason than i know the program is active then i can runs scans if i want.
Thanks
 
  #6  
Old 03-31-05, 07:01 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've noticed a couple of strange things happening with avg the last several days. 1) when I've gone into the close program box (for one reason or another ctrl,alt,delete), I noticed a program---avgcc not responding---. this morning the same thing happened, so I uninstalled avg and then reinstalled it. now avgcc seems to be running ok, but with the new install the "control center" looks a little weird. where it used to say for instance "avg resident is active" it now says avg resident is loaded<u>.....</u> whatever this means, and e-mail scanner is fully <u>......</u>(instead of active there's this <u>......</u> now-???? anyone aware of any spyware that hijacks avg? <img src="http://img193.exs.cx/img193/5150/avgavscreenshot0ua.jpg">
 
  #7  
Old 03-31-05, 09:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jrx10
where it used to say for instance "avg resident is active" it now says avg resident is loaded<u>.....</u> whatever this means, and e-mail scanner is fully <u>......</u>(instead of active there's this <u>......</u> now-???? anyone aware of any spyware that hijacks avg?

The "..." is there because the window is not wide enough to display the full text. Make it wider by dragging the right edge with your mouse.

As far as wording changing, maybe you installed a newer verion of AVG than you had before?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: