Problem with dial up

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-11-05, 07:22 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 79
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Problem with dial up

A friend's computer was recently infested with spyware (hijacker) and it changed so many system settings we were not able to run any programs that were not already on the computer. And some of the already existing ones were not runnable because this thing changed so many file associations. So we ran the System Recovery disk and set everything up like it was new but now it doesn't display anything when on the net. It dials, logs into the ISP and the little monitor light in the system tray is on. But we get the Page Can Not Be Displayed message on every attempted site we go to. I looked at the DUN and TCP/IP settings and everything looks normal. Its a Windows ME, 192 mg Ram, 633 mh with celeron processor.
Any help appreciated.
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-11-05, 09:14 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Try pinging a domain while connected.

Open a command prompt (if that is even possible with windows ME). Type "ping google.com" at the prompt (no quotes). You should get one of three things:
1. "reply from..." 4 times
2. "Request timed out"
3. "Ping request could not find host..."

Post back the results.

Note: If you cannot open a command prompt, create a new file (use notepad) containing everything between (not including) these lines:
-----------
@echo off
ping google.com
pause
-----------
Each command should be on a separate line. Save this file as testping.bat (change the "Save as type" to all files) on the desktop and then try to run it by double-clicking it. That should allow you to see the ping results.
 
  #3  
Old 05-11-05, 07:24 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
try running this file:

http://www.supportcave.com/files/WinsockFix.exe


The Winsockfix Utility will:
1.) Detect your current Operating System
2.) Release the IP address, taking you "Offline"
3.) Reset the TCP stack using Netsh.exe (Windows XP only)
4.) Delete the current Registry TCP and Winsock Values
5.) Import new "Working" Registry Values
6.) Backup any Current "Hosts" file
7.) Replace the "Hosts" file with a default one
8.) Reboot the Computer
 
  #4  
Old 05-12-05, 07:46 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 79
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, I'll try them and see where that takes us. I don't have the computer in my possession, so it makes it difficult to troubleshoot this long distance. If something doesn't work I have to come back to my computer.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: