Slow Laptop

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-25-05, 09:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 337
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lightbulb Slow Laptop

Hi,

I have an emachines Laptop (1.53 Ghz, 128 Mb RAM), I am using DSL to access the internet. The Laptop is only 3 months old and when I am on the Internet, it takes forever to move from web page to web page. What is the problem?? How can I improve performance using the internet??

Thanks,

greenda4
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-25-05, 11:05 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
go here:
http://www.pcpitstop.com/internet/default.asp

run the various speed tests and let us know what they are.
 
  #3  
Old 07-26-05, 03:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 530
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What OS are you running?

Win XP home, or pro likes a lot of memory. 128 is bare minimum and the machine will run very slow, especially on the internet where you'd be viewing a lot of graphics. You would need at least 256MB, or even better, 512MB of ram.

Good luck...RC
 
  #4  
Old 07-26-05, 08:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 337
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lightbulb

Hi,

I am using WinXP Home and I ran the tests that you suggested and here is the data:

Bandwidth Test = 4567 kbps
Test Details = 3354 kb downloaded in 5.875 secs

Upload Bandwidth = 750 kbps
Ping test Avgs = 70,102,179,102,125,290

Don't know what all this means...Does it mean anything to you guys??

Thanks,

greenda4
 
  #5  
Old 07-26-05, 11:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 108
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by greenda4
Hi,

I am using WinXP Home and I ran the tests that you suggested and here is the data:

Bandwidth Test = 4567 kbps
Test Details = 3354 kb downloaded in 5.875 secs

Upload Bandwidth = 750 kbps
Ping test Avgs = 70,102,179,102,125,290

Don't know what all this means...Does it mean anything to you guys??

Thanks,

greenda4


Your internet bandwidth looks fine. If you are running win xp then I'd do as what was suggested and upgrade to at least 256mb of ram. Win xp does alot of disk swapping with only 128megs.
 
  #6  
Old 08-10-05, 11:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 337
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lightbulb

I upgraded my memory with a 256Mb stick of RAM and the computer came with 256Mb of system memory, so I should have 512Mb of RAM, which is what I want. However, after placing the RAM in the computer and going to the Control Panel -> System, the system is still showing 192 Mb of RAM. Why doesn't it say 512 Mb? Is the system not recognizing the RAM??

Thanks,

greenda4
 
  #7  
Old 08-14-05, 09:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your first post stated your pc had 128MB Ram. Did you start with 128 or 256? Adding 256 more would give you 384MB ram.
Sometimes the memory module is a bit tricky to pop into their slots, so be certain you have it seated correctly. After re-seating the memory, check what the reading is in BIOS (during boot-up, usually the delete key, sometimes F2, sometimes something else).
Note: 128MB ram is a BARE MINIMUM for running XP.
Bandwidth Test results: Your connection is fine, speeds reported should not cause slow web page loading.
Check your computer for Trojan Horses viruses and the like.
A Trojan Horse can send your computer to its knees! Several will have it gasping for air.
General cleanup can speed it up as well (temp files, cache, registry garbage). I found a great utility called CCleaner that will do just that.
Hope this thelps,
blinky
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: