Network settings

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-13-05, 08:42 AM
2x2's Avatar
2x2
2x2 is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Network settings

O.K. just curious my high speed is connected
but broadband says disconnected what do I make from all of this?
Everything is working alright
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-13-05, 10:40 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 506
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's a little vague.

Do you mean to say that your modem and network cables are connected properly, but the network shows as "disconnected" on your computer, and that everything other than that seems to be in working order?
 
  #3  
Old 09-13-05, 12:07 PM
2x2's Avatar
2x2
2x2 is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
default

Yes that seems to be the way it works by default
My brother says all i need is high speed?
 

Last edited by 2x2; 09-13-05 at 12:10 PM. Reason: Need to add something
  #4  
Old 09-13-05, 12:32 PM
Davejb's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 825
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What type of interface to your braodband modem are you using? If it's USB, and not an existing ethernet adapter, that's perfectly normal.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: