How to restore 'Dial-Up' box-connection in the I.E.

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-02-06, 10:07 AM
PineCone's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 540
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy How to restore 'Dial-Up' box-connection in the I.E.

Hi:
Last night I installed DSL program that I received yesterday. However, this
morning the representative told me its activation date is next Monday.

It's no problem waiting until Monday, however I encountered the problem that is, ... I lost 'Dial-up' connection which showing
up automatically when 'Home Page' of the Internet Explorer opens up.

Now, there is NO 'Dial-Up' connection to get connected promptly, as seeing
the right corner of the bottom next to 'Start,'
... 'Cannot find server - Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Then, I need to close I.E. and then access 'Dial-Up' connection by clicking
'Dial-Up' icon in order to get it connected. Some times, I need to repeat this twice, even three times to get it done.

How to restore 'Dial-up' connection as before?

Until DSL inactive-installation, there was 'Dial-Up' connection
automatically and alwlays showed up when the computer/I.E. started.
Now it's gone!
I need this feature so badly,....
A rectangular Box of 'Dial-up' connection showing up in the middle of the screen/Home Page when computer starts up.

Thanks for your help in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-02-06, 04:41 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,862
Received 96 Votes on 88 Posts
Presuming you did not delete your dialup info.
While in IE got TOOLs/INTERNET OPTIONS and select the CONNECTION tab. Select dial whenever a network connection is not present or always dial my default connection.
 
  #3  
Old 02-02-06, 09:45 PM
PineCone's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 540
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink Thanks, ... I got 'Dial-Up' Box back, ... want to keep one after DSL

Hi:
Thanks for your response.
When I went to Internet Option from Tools at the top, there is 'tick' mark
on 'Never dial connection.' However, I never put this mark. In my surprise, DSL installation changed it, then I removed all of 'DSL' by using Add/Remove.
I plan to install one right after DSL's notification on 'activation.'

Now, there is NO trace of DSL, but my concern is whether I am able to keep
'Dial-Up' even after formal 'DSL' activation that falls on next Monday.
Since I paid this 'Dial-Up' as pre-paid basis(until end of March), I believe I still have right to use/connect to 'Dial-Up,' although I don't think I need one.

However, in case the DSL acting-up due to 'new' for me and the family,
what do you suggest on this, ... 'Not to lose 'Dial-up' connection after
DSL activation? Or, should I keep putting 'tick' mark on 'Alwlays dial this
connection? But, is there 'conflict' to worry?

If you have an experience on this, I'd appreciate to hear from you.
Thanks,
 
  #4  
Old 02-03-06, 06:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,862
Received 96 Votes on 88 Posts
You can keep dial up with DSL. Just check dial only when LAN connection not present. That way if the DSL is online it will never dial. Or you simply change it to Always dial the times there are DSL problems. I not sure why you would keep paying both dialup and DSL.
 
  #5  
Old 02-04-06, 10:39 AM
PineCone's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 540
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, ... a reason for keeping 'Dial-up'

Hi:
Thanks for your help. I really appreciate your responses to my questions, above.

As to 'Dial-Up,' I already paid 12-months(pre-paid ISP) last Spring, March, ... then I'd keep it. Since DSL is quite new to everyone in the family, they told me to NOT change to 'DSL' over the weekend, even though DSL called and e-mailed me I could activate and use DSL asap. One reason for this, one is doing eBay on which will end tomorrow, Super Bowl day.

Another 'big' reason for 'Dial-up,' is one of the family needs to report to his 'main-office' from the home, even he has the computer in the office, but the main-office does NOT accept anything from the field office he's working. Then, for us, the family, it's VERY serious not to lose 'Internet'/connection. Otherwise, day's work is just wastful, not get paid.

Your instruction, ... Tools at the top, then "internet option," and connection
*dial whenever the connection is NOT present* sounds excellent advice.

Thanks again.

p.s.) If there is a problem I encouter on DSL, I would come back here to ask a question, because there are a bunch of nice and mature folks who is eager to offer their knowledge. I'm glad to find this site, 'DoItYourself.' thanks,
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: