upgrade

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-21-06, 09:23 AM
2x2's Avatar
2x2
2x2 is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
upgrade

How much would it cost me to upgrade my computer from a Sempron 2300 to a 3200
I know it's easy to add ram I need that too....
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-21-06, 01:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Frozen Tundra, WI
Posts: 304
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Depends

I do not know if the 2 are compatible. I will assume you have a socket A for the 2300, if that is the case, I (in a quick search) did not find a 3200 in a socket A (that is not to say there is no such thing, I only looked at 2 vendors of choice). If you cannot get the size you want in the same socket type as your motherboard, you will have to buy a new motherboard. If you can get the chip in the same socket design, provided the BIOS on the MB will handle the upgrade, it would only be the cost of the chip.

Memory all depends on what you use. Any open sockets? Do you have to replace all to upgrade, etc (if you do a new MB, you may have to upgrade the memory type as well).

Bottom line, too many variables to give a good answer.
 
  #3  
Old 02-21-06, 06:28 PM
2x2's Avatar
2x2
2x2 is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
upgrades

THANKS for the help I will take it all from there
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: