Safe Mode

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-10-06, 06:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,136
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Safe Mode

I thought it was best to run Mcafee virus scan in safe mode-also adaware, spybot etc. I noticed in safe mode that even if the icon near the clock is red the security center says virus scan protection is 'disabled'. This may be b/c my connection to the internet is not working when in safe mode-I don't know.
Please send me an opinion. Thank you. Win xp sp2, hispeed internet connection.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-10-06, 06:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
lots of things don't work in safe mode. Unless you're trying to fix a problem there's no point in using it. Run your security stuff in regular mode, that's the way its meant to work.
 
  #3  
Old 03-10-06, 06:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,136
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
safe node

Originally Posted by wreckwriter
lots of things don't work in safe mode. Unless you're trying to fix a problem there's no point in using it. Run your security stuff in regular mode, that's the way its meant to work.

>>O.K. and thanx for the tip.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: