Safe Mode


  #1  
Old 03-10-06, 05:08 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,168
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Safe Mode

I thought it was best to run Mcafee virus scan in safe mode-also adaware, spybot etc. I noticed in safe mode that even if the icon near the clock is red the security center says virus scan protection is 'disabled'. This may be b/c my connection to the internet is not working when in safe mode-I don't know.
Please send me an opinion. Thank you. Win xp sp2, hispeed internet connection.
 
  #2  
Old 03-10-06, 05:16 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
lots of things don't work in safe mode. Unless you're trying to fix a problem there's no point in using it. Run your security stuff in regular mode, that's the way its meant to work.
 
  #3  
Old 03-10-06, 05:18 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,168
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
safe node

Originally Posted by wreckwriter
lots of things don't work in safe mode. Unless you're trying to fix a problem there's no point in using it. Run your security stuff in regular mode, that's the way its meant to work.

>>O.K. and thanx for the tip.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: