Share internet access

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-06-06, 07:59 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: PA
Posts: 117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Share internet access

I have a desktop and a laptop computer. I have cable internet service.

With the use of a wireless router, can I simply put the cable modem and wireless router in the basement where the cable wire comes in and access the internet wirelessly from both the desktop and laptop? (Both have wireless cards installed) or does one of them need to be hardwired to the modem or router.

I really don't want to have to run wires to the second floor to tie in the desktop if I can avoid it and there is no need for the computers to be networked together aside from sharing internet access.

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-06-06, 08:42 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, you can do this. You will need to temporarily use one of the computers (easiest with the laptop) in the basement wired to the router to configure it.

Depending upon your house construction you may have to experiment with a location for the router and the antenna positioning to get decent reception.

Make sure that you turn on and enable every bit of security so that your wireless network is not wide open to anyone nearby.

Keep in mind that a better setup is one in which you always have one computer hardwired to the router.
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-06, 08:42 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 506
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, you can surely do that, however, you need to make sure that the wireless router will provide adequate signal from down in the basement.
 
  #4  
Old 04-06-06, 10:32 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: PA
Posts: 117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the input guys.

The kid at Best Buy that knows way more about this stuff than I do (I hope) set me up with a linksys srs mimo wireless router which should have enough power to transmit throughout the house.

I do plan to protect the signal though since I really don't want the neighborhood to use my access point.

Thanks again for the help, I appreciate it.

HB
 
  #5  
Old 04-06-06, 11:09 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by hb2u
The kid at Best Buy that knows way more about this stuff than I do...
He may know more than you do, but I can guarantee he doesn't know much.
 
  #6  
Old 04-06-06, 03:22 PM
T
tux
tux is offline
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
He just sold you on a much more expensive product then you needed. I assume it's something in the range of a WRT54GX4. 1st of all let me say, I hate MIMO, stick to standards that is what they are there for, if your router is powerful enough to reach where other access points are it may cause an issue for those access points as it will be using more of the band then a normal AP. I recommend the WRT54G with sveasoft firmware (much cheaper and more powerful then many commercial AP's when the custom firmware is used.) Not to mention it follows standards.
 
  #7  
Old 04-07-06, 06:42 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: PA
Posts: 117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I went with his recommendation because the house is constructed of stone and there's actually a 2 foot thick stone wall between where the router will be located and the usage point for the laptop. hat seemed to be enough to justify the need for something above the ordinary.

As for non standard technologies, I guess I'll see what happens.

The next trick from me to tackle is to figure out why the modem won't connect to the pc through the network cable. It only seems to want to work with a USB Cable. I enables the network connection and as far as I can tell there's a card installed on the computer..... I guess I'll have to play a bit more.

Thanks again for the info.

HB
 
  #8  
Old 04-07-06, 09:48 AM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 889
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Open IE and goto Tools/Internet options/Connections/Lan settings
Make sure "Automatically detect settings is checked..

Now, goto Start/Network Connections
Make sure your LAN Connection is enabled..
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: