wireless desktop card

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-26-06, 09:53 AM
HotBacon's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Shillington, PA
Posts: 153
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wireless desktop card

I just got a D-Link WBR-1310 Wireless-G Router (http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=474&sec=0) for free from Comcast. My laptop is already wireless capable, but I need a card to install into my Dell desktop. Does anyone have any recommendations for a decent (yet affordable) card that is compatible with my new router?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-26-06, 12:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Anything really, as G is a standard.
 
  #3  
Old 06-26-06, 02:45 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
given a choice I try to stay with the same manufacturer as the access point . to the point that if the place I go to has them and if there within a few dollors of each other then I will buy same , otherwise I buy cheapest , most convientant
 
  #4  
Old 06-27-06, 07:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Best buy has them

D-Link - 802.11g Wireless Desktop Card WDA-1320
Up to 54 Mbps data transfer rates; 802.11g- and 802.11b-compatible; WEP and WPA security; easy setup



Our Price: $49.99
 
  #5  
Old 06-27-06, 08:29 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If at all possible you should hardwire your desktop.
 
  #6  
Old 06-30-06, 09:37 AM
HotBacon's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Shillington, PA
Posts: 153
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by racraft
If at all possible you should hardwire your desktop.
because....
 
  #7  
Old 06-30-06, 09:56 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Because you want a way to connect directly to the router if a problem exists.

Because you want to be able to turn your wireless off and still be able to communicate to the router.

Because it's more secure.

How many more reasons do you want?
 
  #8  
Old 06-30-06, 10:28 AM
HotBacon's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Shillington, PA
Posts: 153
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was just curious because you mentioned in another post that it was possible to run a wireless system w/o the router being hardwired to a computer. Then I saw the post in this thread that insinuated differently.

I see what you mean now though...it is possible to run wireless, but not preferred.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: