spywareblaster

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-03-06, 06:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,140
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
spywareblaster

I have Adobe Flash player 9 active x and Adobe shockwave player in add/remove programs.
I tested them at the Adobe site but they did not work. I have Mcafee's a/v + firewall and a router but also have Spyware blaster which has all active x blocked on msie. They all appear malicious and I don't see any hints to disable like Adobe or Fashplayer. I.E is set to default as it should be.
It seems Spyware blaster is the problem but I'm not sure.
Help appreciated and thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-08-06, 04:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Uninstall spywareblaster and see it that fixes it. I use spywareblaster with no problem.
 
  #3  
Old 09-10-06, 05:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 79
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I wouldn't uninstalled spyware blaster. Open and go to tools and then tab over to the Flash Killer option. See if it is checked or not. Spyware blaster protects you from malicious software from roughly 6450 websites and has other tools as well.

If its not checked, then you have the Flash bug that has plagued web users all of this year with the release of Flash 8. You will have to go here http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_14157 and download the flash uninstaller, run it, restart your browser and then go here to download the current version of Flash: http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/ and restart your browser once again. In some cases this can be a very annoying bug, easy on some and extremely difficult on others.

Some more resources if none of that works:
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/webforums/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=184&threadid=1148342&enterthread=y#4165670
 
  #4  
Old 09-11-06, 06:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,140
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
active x

All is well, I installed the latest version of the programs. I found games that Macromedia uses with active x and everything played fine. I also saw your note about the opera browser's feature and glad to hear you aren't scrolling.
 
  #5  
Old 09-11-06, 07:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 79
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I find things with this browser everyday that I didn't know before, and its fast, super fast. I have mine set up to look like IE
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: