Need to increase my wifi range....

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-24-06, 10:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need to increase my wifi range....

Can anyone provide any suggestions on how to effectively expand the range of your wireless network? I have a 3 computer network (2 pc and 1 ibook) with one pc in a separate room with a wireless G card installed. the connection is always showing to be low. I still get a decent connection however I was curious to see if my internet speed be enhanced if I added a repeater for example to get me a stronger connection to the network. is this even feasible?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-24-06, 12:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A wired network is always more reliable and faster than a wireless network. You should always hard wire if you can. Many factors effect wireless networks. Distance and materials in the way are the main factors.

How many rooms separate the wireless router from the PC. Is the PC oriented such that it's case or monitor are in the way of the signal? Are these on different levels of the house? Do yo use cordless telephones? If so, what frequency range are they in?
 
  #3  
Old 09-24-06, 07:28 PM
mrbubl's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: DFW
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Talking

you don't say what router you are using or the location but a newer generation router with multi antenna may help or just a high gain ant for the router you have. routers now are cheap$$ and as always, tech changes daily
 
  #4  
Old 09-25-06, 03:11 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dual antenna has really no effect. I've had dual antenna routers and got worse reception then my current single antenna. It's all about router placement. If you have all wireless computers, you can place the router/cable modem somewhere centrally located within your home. It does not need to be connect to a computer to work. Just a few more suggestions.
 
  #5  
Old 09-26-06, 06:46 AM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 889
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have 1 desktop and a laptop on wireless.. All others are wired.. The one desktop with a PCI wireless card always shows low signal.. Even if it's right next to the router.. It works well in the garage,so I don't worry about it..
 
  #6  
Old 09-26-06, 04:56 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by AxlMyk
I have 1 desktop and a laptop on wireless.. All others are wired.. The one desktop with a PCI wireless card always shows low signal.. Even if it's right next to the router.. It works well in the garage,so I don't worry about it..
What gHz router do you have? Have you gone into your router settings and make sure your antenna strength is all the way up?
 
  #7  
Old 10-05-06, 11:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Fresno
Posts: 27
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I suggest purchasing a "repeater", it basically regenerates your network's signal to increase the range. They're fairly cheap, too.
 
  #8  
Old 10-06-06, 01:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 530
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just be careful. Not all repeaters are compatable with all routers. I found this out the hard way. It's uaually best to stay with the same manufacture.
 
  #9  
Old 10-06-06, 07:48 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Fresno
Posts: 27
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I believe it's always a safe bet to go with the same manufacturer. However, I've never had an issue using a repeater from different manufacturer than that of the AP (not that it can't happen).

When using a repeater you have to be sure that the SSID matches that of the AP. All the repeater does is receives signals (802.11 frames) from an access point, end user device or another repeater and retransmits the frame. As long as the SSIDs are the same, and the repeater can use a compatible freq. as the AP you shouldn't have any issues.
 
  #10  
Old 10-06-06, 08:31 AM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 889
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by HotinOKC
What gHz router do you have? Have you gone into your router settings and make sure your antenna strength is all the way up?
D-link 524, and yes, I have checked transmit power.. Like I said, it works so I don't worry about it..
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: