H.P. camera/computer upload issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-30-06, 01:48 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
H.P. camera/computer upload issue

I have been uploading pictures from my HP photosmart 720 camera to my computer using H.P.'s software for a couple years.
Yesterday i did my normal upload of Christmas pics and when i went to look at them in 'my pictures' folder they weren't there as usual. I finally found them in my documents folder so they were loaded into my computer.

I have been scratching my head as to what has changed,but can't come up with anything. My wife uses the same computer with the same camera software and her pictures end up in the 'my pictures' folder as usual. Of,yeah, i contacted H.P. support,but the support tech. wasn't any help.
I'm obviously missing something and thought i'd run this by the knowledgible folks here.
So far iv'e checked my wife's settings,same as mine. uninstalled/installed the software.

Thanks for any suggestions.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-30-06, 02:11 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You probably need to set the "destination folder" in the options portion of your camera program.
 
  #3  
Old 12-30-06, 03:04 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unfortunetly there is no option for that in the camera itself. only choices on the camera is USB,or Disk. I'm using USB
 
  #4  
Old 12-30-06, 04:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When you opt to save the photographs, there is no dialogue box in which to select the destination? You might try renaming the current folder to something else, then trying it again. When the named folder is not found, some sort of dialogue box should open.
 
  #5  
Old 12-30-06, 04:35 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by daswede View Post
Unfortunetly there is no option for that in the camera itself. only choices on the camera is USB,or Disk. I'm using USB
I was not refering to a setting in the actual camera, but there should be a HP photo program on your machine that this needs to be adjusted in.
 
  #6  
Old 12-30-06, 04:54 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Chris and mark for your reply.
I'll look into your suggestions some more,and if i
can't figure out the problem ,I'll just go into my documents folder to
work out of.

Happy New year

daswede
 
  #7  
Old 01-16-07, 11:33 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My apologies for not replying sooner. The folder got misplaced.
Thanks for your help
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: