low virtual memory

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-02-07, 05:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ny
Posts: 236
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Talking low virtual memory

I have a dell computer, and every time i start it, an information screen tells me that my "virtual memory is low". It says the problem is being fixed, but what is it and is there something i can do to increase virtual memory?
thanks
birch
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-02-07, 05:58 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here's a link to the how-to on adjusting size.

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=25448&rl=1

Also, look into purchasing more RAM memory. WinXP should have at LEAST 1gb.
 
  #3  
Old 01-03-07, 07:26 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 46,275
Received 142 Votes on 127 Posts
My 128mb ram pc used to get that message all the time [not when new] I added 512mb ram and have not seen that message since

128 was enough to run my xp but over time and additional software added it was no longer enough. I bought online and the cost was under $30, wish I had increased the ram earlier.
 
  #4  
Old 01-05-07, 06:40 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
This may help in my Outlook problem (another post), because I get this error message when I try to upgrade to Outlook 2003. Will try upgrading from 512 to 1024 of memory. Thanks.
 
  #5  
Old 01-06-07, 06:50 AM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 889
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's really sweet with 2gig RAM..
 
  #6  
Old 01-06-07, 11:55 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I know, but her computer came with a single 512 chip, so upgrading to 1024 won't be so expensive. At least not like having to buy both chips if it had come with two 256's.
And it is odd, too, my cheap Inspiron 1000 only has the capability of 512 max, but Office 2003 works fine on it.
 
  #7  
Old 01-06-07, 12:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
512 megabytes is fine for Windows XP, assuming you only run Office and other programs that do not require extensive amounts of memory, and as long as you limit what you run at the same time.

That being said, I don't recommend people buy less than 1 gigabyte of ram for a new XP system.
 
  #8  
Old 01-06-07, 01:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ny
Posts: 236
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks

i want to thank you all for your quick responses. i'm currently looking to increase my ram and hope the problem will be solved!
thanks
birch
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: