DSL Modem 2 ethernet cables out of DSL BOX? QUESTIONS????

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-20-07, 02:52 PM
diyplank's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Williamsport
Posts: 728
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
DSL Modem 2 ethernet cables out of DSL BOX? QUESTIONS????

Didn't know how else to post the title, so here it goes. My brother moved in w/ my wife and I until summer and he needs internet. I have verizon DSL in my computer room and his computer is literally 15 ft. from my computer. I know there are wireless modems you can buy for a desktop but he would like to have the same speed as my DSL. He has a cable that will reach that far but how do I go about hooking it up. Is it like a plug and play kinda deal or is there a set up I have to do. Does he have to have the verizon program on his computer as well?? Is there going to be a set up for networking or is that only for sharing files from computer to computer, which we aren't going to be doing?. Thanks in advance!!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-20-07, 03:04 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
buy a router , 40 - 50 dollars

dsl modem to router , your pc to router his pc to router .

he doesnt need the verizon program
 
  #3  
Old 01-20-07, 03:10 PM
diyplank's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Williamsport
Posts: 728
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I have a Westell DSL Router. Has the little antenna on the top and everything. Has 3 other empty ethernet cable ports on the back. So I can just go ahead and plug it up to his computer?? What about setting up an internet connection on his computer. I would need to do that right?? Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 01-20-07, 03:16 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sure plug into the switch port on the router , when he restarts his computer the modem/router will assign a Ip address and he should be online .

shouldnt be a need to set anything up

if that doesnt work he may have to do some set up
post back with what OS and someone can help
 
  #5  
Old 01-20-07, 03:22 PM
diyplank's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Williamsport
Posts: 728
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
OK THANKS I am going to run the line in a couple of minutes. We both have dell computers and both have XP!! I will post back when I get it done. What if he wants to print something using my printer?? He don't have one and I figured why buy one if he can just use mine?? I know you can get cheap ones but he is a college student so. THANKS AGAIN!!!!
 
  #6  
Old 01-20-07, 03:30 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
your PC

start

printers faxs

right click on the printer

sharing

share the printer



he goes to

start printers

add printer

add network printer

it will search and should find your printer

your pc will need to be on for him to print
 
  #7  
Old 01-20-07, 03:44 PM
diyplank's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Williamsport
Posts: 728
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
OK, plugged it in my dsl router, plugged the other end of cable to his computer, started it up and I opened IE and nothing. I went to the control panel and opened the modem icon and went to properties and it is sending ok, just not recieving. He has a ethernet port but it looks like the only one installed is the standard 56k modem that comes w/ the computer. So some how I need to get the driver or get the computer to recognize the ethernet card. I am going back over to work on it a little. THANKS
 
  #8  
Old 01-20-07, 03:53 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
go to tools

internet options

connections

never dial a connection

(you might have to also install TCP/IP)
 
  #9  
Old 01-20-07, 03:58 PM
diyplank's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Williamsport
Posts: 728
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Ok got it!! I had to set up a new connection. I picked broadband and I had to type in my login info(user/pass) to get it to connect. I have since unplugged the wire so until he gets about a 10ft longer cable he will have to unplug and plug it in when he wants to use it. Thanks so much for your help!! Chris
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: