monitor flickers for no reason!


  #1  
Old 01-31-07, 07:49 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 136
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
monitor flickers for no reason!

I have a HP pavilion f50 lat screen monitor on my compaq presario computer...I ran belarac advisor for info and it recognizes my monitor...I have checked the connection ( I had an HP prior, but the hard drive smoked out, and just connected the compaq box is all, kept the flat screen, mouse and keyboard)...the display will flicker on and off..then go off for about 2-3 seconds..then come back on with no ill effects except it is annoying to me!!...this will happen about once every 15 minutes....the computer is farily new.......Here is cut and paste form Belarc:

Processor a Main Circuit Board b
2.20 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: ASUSTek Computer INC. Amberine M 1.03
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 3.13 11/15/2005
 
  #2  
Old 01-31-07, 06:11 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,467
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
is the computer trying to start something, like a screensaver, or drive shutdown?
 
  #3  
Old 02-01-07, 08:12 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 136
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
no I dont think so....doesnt seem to at least
 
  #4  
Old 02-01-07, 08:24 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 8 Posts
You may want to change your refresh rate to either 60 cycles or 50 cycles. See which one works best.
 
  #5  
Old 02-07-07, 06:34 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 136
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
how do I do that chandler??

I am not a technical wiz........in fact it just flicked off now!!
 
  #6  
Old 02-07-07, 07:47 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 8 Posts
Control panel, display, settings, advanced, monitor. You will see a dropdown and from that you can change the refresh rate.
 
  #7  
Old 02-08-07, 09:29 AM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 887
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Sounds like a video card problem.. Perhaps a bad solder connection..
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: