Cannot Hear Modem Dialing

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-13-07, 01:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: kentucky
Posts: 267
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cannot Hear Modem Dialing

Good afternoon, is there any way I can tell if my modem (Agere Win Modem) has an integrated speaker. I have no problem connecting via dialup, but I cannot hear it dialing. I have checked the modem command and it is M2L2. I can hear a "click" but that is all. My OS is WinXP Home, my machine is a Compaq Presario, S6020WM. Thanks for any info
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-13-07, 02:07 PM
PineCone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 539
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi:
My older HP machines had 'dial-up' tone when I connected to Dial-Up which was 'Starpower.net.' It was sometimes noisy, but I didn't mind it at all. However, newer HPs with more powerful features, I never heard any noise, not to mention 'Dial-up' tone that is like, ..... 'shuu,...shuu, ....shuu.'

If your HP machine is relatively newer one, then there is no dial-up tone to confirm a good connection-establishment, on which some folks prefer, but not for me. I love to hear 'dial-tone; to make certain for a succesful connection, although in the middle of night it was quite noisy due to stillness in the air of whole house.

In my suggestion, if you LOVE it to hear, then try to go to 'Live Chat,' by accessing HP Web-site < Customer Care < type: your PC name < type: issue
They might offer a good solution on this.
 
  #3  
Old 02-13-07, 06:38 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
have a look here:
http://www.modemsite.com/56k/ltwin.asp

it's a lucent modem...agere is the name of their modem division.

make sure you have the latest drivers also. i havent used dialup in many years, but there used to be a software selection to hear modem or not. You should be able to look at it and see if there is a speaker on it. Some modems required hookup to the sound card. try to find the manual for your model number and have a look.
 
  #4  
Old 02-14-07, 05:27 AM
Pendragon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Start > Control Panel > System > Device Manager > Modems

Highlight the modem and right click, select Properties.
On one of those tabs will be a 'speaker volume' option.

Change it, OK out of everything and then dial something, see if you can hear it.
 
  #5  
Old 02-14-07, 12:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: kentucky
Posts: 267
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks all, tried everything, still no tone. Guess I'll punt. Thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: