Pop ups

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-19-07, 10:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
Pop ups

I haven't had pop ups on my computer forever. I come back to work and now it's happening! Argh!!! What happened and how can I get rid of this?

I mean I have NEVER had this problem. I haven't done anything different. It's like someone touched my computer and did something!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-19-07, 12:52 PM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,749
Upvotes Received: 16
Click "Tools" (IE7) and see if your pop-up blocker is "On". Also check "Pop-up blocker settings".
 
  #3  
Old 03-19-07, 01:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
ummm...I can't find it!

However...this thing keeps popping up from MIE:

"NOTICE: If your computer has errors in the registry database or file system, it could cause unpredictable or erratic behavior, freezes and crashes. Fixing these errors can increase your computer's performance and prevent data loss.

Would you like to install ErrorSafe to check your computer for free?"

I can't tell if this is just another pop up thing or something I need to do...

Should I say ok? What happens is I get all these pop ups and then finally whatever link I'm on it freezes so I have to get off or it ends itself and I have to get on the internet again. .
 
  #4  
Old 03-19-07, 03:11 PM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,749
Upvotes Received: 16
Umm, think you got some malware there. Try Googling "ErrorSafe" to see if there is a removal program available.

Here's a possible fix:

http://www.remove-errorsafe.org/
 
  #5  
Old 03-19-07, 03:15 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Upvotes Received: 2
Switch to Firefox. IE is too susceptible to malware. The free thing Error Free will give you will probably cost you $39 to upgrade to the "premium" version that will do what you thought the free one was going to do in the first place.
 
  #6  
Old 03-19-07, 03:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
Right now bossman is running spyware. Found a bunch of stuff and cleaning up. As you can tell, neither of us knows what to do. I'm getting kicked right off the internet now everytime. Since it's not my computer but "work" computer...I don't even want to ask about switchin' to Firefox, though I do agree with it. I personally use Firefox at home.

We've restarted the computer and shut down and everything and now I get this error that pops up. Something about my C drive? I have no idea but now bossman doesn't want me touching anything.
 
  #7  
Old 03-19-07, 04:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
Huh... that's weird. Just got back on my computer back and I tried it out. Of course it shut down the site I was on but instead of not "sending a report" I hit the button to "send the report". I guess it goes to Microsoft or something? Anyway, after "reporting the error" it all seems to work ok now.

Hmmmm....we'll see by tomorrow.

BTW: What's malware?.
 

Last edited by DIYaddict; 03-19-07 at 04:46 PM.
  #8  
Old 03-19-07, 05:17 PM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 889
Originally Posted by DIYaddict View Post
BTW: What's malware?.
Nasty programs installed by nasty websites..
 
  #9  
Old 03-19-07, 05:17 PM
dengle's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 15
many malware programs will cause erroneous error messages in hopes that you will buy their product to "fix" those errors. Without more details regarding your C Drive error message, I'm going to go with that.

Errorsafe is a nasty malware that seems to infest a computer easily. At work, we run a locked down environment (i.e. no one has local administrative rights) and we still get tons of errorsafe detections and removals from our antivirus products.

Ensure your antivirus product is up to date and working properly and run (and rerun) your choice of spyware removal programs such as spybot search and destroy.
 
  #10  
Old 03-19-07, 07:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
Originally Posted by dengle View Post
many malware programs will cause erroneous error messages in hopes that you will buy their product to "fix" those errors.
That's kinda what I thought b/c even when I cancel it, it keeps popping up and other stuff pops up along with it.

I am going to suck in my gut and ask bossman if I can download Firefox first. If I get rejected, I'll try and post more info about the C drive. Let ya guys know what happens tomorrow at work.

Thanks for helping me out ya all I'm feeling pretty confident something will work out.
 
  #11  
Old 03-20-07, 09:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
http://nuclearwarinusa.com/story.html

***EDIT: See that up there????^^^^^ that site? Stupid thing popped up out of no where!!! UGH! DON'T copy and paste! After I finished typing this out it went in here by itself!!!!!***

Nice...bossman allowed me to download Firefox. Just got a pop up and it looks like it's from IE??? So I've read I'm not supposed to deleted IE right? Is there anything else I need to do other than download Firefox?

.
 

Last edited by DIYaddict; 03-20-07 at 11:38 AM. Reason: see EDIT in post
  #12  
Old 03-20-07, 11:17 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,749
Upvotes Received: 16
While you're at it, see if you can download and install Spyware Blaster.
 
  #13  
Old 03-20-07, 11:17 AM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 889
Set Firefox as the default browser, and in Tools - Options make sure to block popups..

You can uninstall IE if you want to.. The only thing you need IE for is using MS Upgrade..

Do you have Spybot and Spyware Blaster installed?
 
  #14  
Old 03-20-07, 11:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
I've got Spyware X-terminator. <<<<----good enough?

Oh...did I mention the pop ups are coming from IE? When the pop up ads pop up, it's coming from IE. Is that weird?

Firefox is on default browser and block pop ups is on. Guess that's why the pop up ads are from IE.

So...I *CAN* uninstall IE? I mean, I could always re-install it right? Just wondering if that would eliminate the IE pop ups.

***More info: bossman got excited over Firefox and didn't know what it was! Can you imagine how the I had to explain that? I just said it's like IE but it's Firefox. He's trying to download it too but I think his computer has problems now. It won't do it. It'll show:

"Internet Explorer can't download. It was not able to open this internet site. The requested site is either unavailable or cannot be found"

Anyone know why?***
 

Last edited by DIYaddict; 03-20-07 at 11:53 AM. Reason: More info
  #15  
Old 03-20-07, 12:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
oh geez...computer just restarted all by itself.

I now have that error that's showing about my C drive. It shows:

"c:\programfiles\support.com\client\lserver.vbs"

.
 
  #16  
Old 03-20-07, 06:55 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
you have malware bad.

from pc mag website about spyware xterminator:
Despite its tough-guy name, Spyware X-terminator was completely ineffective at blocking spyware and did a poor job of removing spyware from an infested system. It offers no data about found threats beyond a severity level rating. We can't recommend it, especially given the number of superior products available.
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1895,1829272,00.asp

your best solution would be to reformat and install the o.s. you do have backups right? same for your boss. are the computers networked together, or do you share files/programs? otherwise.....

only download firefox and thunderbird from mozilla.org site.

get spybot search and destroy: (it's free)
http://www.spybot.info/en/download/index.html
download it, install it, update it, and then run it from safemode.

and/or Ad-Aware:
http://www.download.com/Ad-Aware-SE-Personal-Edition/3000-8022_4-10045910.html?part=dl-ad-aware&subj=dl&tag=top5

look here:
http://forum.doityourself.com/showthread.php?t=157468
for links to great anti malware/spyware and antivirus for free.
 
  #17  
Old 03-20-07, 07:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
oooooo...thanks. Yikes. Will do when I get to work tomorrow. Thanks!

Oh yeah, we are networked together. All I know is some programs are hooked up together and some aren't. His computer is so messed up right now though that sometimes he has to come to my computer to retrieve information or do whatever it is he has to do. I don't know what happened but in time stuff got all messed up and he doesn't know how to fix it. I try not to let him or anyone else use or touch my computer since everyone's is messed up but mine...guess my computer finally caught up.
 

Last edited by DIYaddict; 03-20-07 at 07:37 PM.
  #18  
Old 03-21-07, 04:44 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,749
Upvotes Received: 16
You have all your data backed up, right?
 
  #19  
Old 03-21-07, 06:46 AM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 889
I suggest you call someone in that knows how to clean computers up..
The Geek Squad for example.. You may be in over your heads..
 
  #20  
Old 03-21-07, 08:10 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 129
Don't throw in the towel just yet...

I don't think you're in over your heads. Before reformatting and before calling in the calvery try this.

Run Adaware/Spybot as instructed in a previous posts.


Go sign up for a free account at PC Pitstop Forums. There's a program called HijackThis (HJT). It scans your computer and produces a text file (log).

Read the pinned post: "Before Posting Your Hijackthis Log - Read This!"

It will instruct you on how to download HJT and to create a new post at PC Pitstop in the HJT Logs forum. You'll copy/paste this log into the new thread. Also, give a brief description of what problems are occurring on your PC as you've explained above. The folks on this site specialize in cleaning up Malware infected PCs. They will instruct you further after analyzing your HJT log.

I've seen these folks clean many a PCs. Good Luck.


http://forums.pcpitstop.com/index.php?showforum=25
 
  #21  
Old 03-21-07, 09:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
Wow.

No back up yet. Tons of stuff. Think I better get started on this stuff today. And will do the spybot/adware thing first. As far as boss' computer... I can only suggest these things to him. Too bad I can't show him this thread b/c I'm talking about him on here! I've got my ways though.

So from Spybot, which one do I download? Search & destroy? There's so many to choose from! And then from there...which one do I select? I am soooo not computer literate. Can you guys give me specifics?
 
  #22  
Old 03-21-07, 10:01 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
While your willingness to proceed and attempt to eradicate the junk off the computer is admirable, I would start over from scratch, reload the operating system and be done with it. Doing so will be much easier, shorter, and will guarantee that you at least start with nothing improper on the PC.
 
  #23  
Old 03-21-07, 10:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
Thanks. I actually agree. I just have this great fear! And the whole starting over thing sounds like a pain. Of course, if pain is a good thing...I better get to it.

Will have to talk to bossman about it b/c when I told him about Spyware X-terminator...he didn't seem very thrilled nor did he believe me or care to believe me.

Really not my choice so I'll try and convince bossman to do so and if he says no way...I'm stuck.

So...all it takes is reloading? Do we have to take anything out or delete?.
 
  #24  
Old 03-21-07, 11:17 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,749
Upvotes Received: 16
Spybot S&D: http://www.spybot.info/en/index.html

It is an excellent product, and it's free.

I suspect that sooner or later (depending on your threshhold of pain while trying to clean up the exisitng mess) you'll end up as racraft suggests.
 
  #25  
Old 03-21-07, 11:29 AM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 889
Originally Posted by DIYaddict View Post
Will have to talk to bossman about it b/c when I told him about Spyware X-terminator...he didn't seem very thrilled nor did he believe me or care to believe me.
Hence my suggestion to call someone in.. If the Boss is that timid, you need help..
 
  #26  
Old 03-21-07, 01:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
Okeedoekee Spoke to bossman about calling the Geek Squad AND about reloading. Alls he says, is he thought about it. So...obviously it's not going to happen Oh well. At least I tried. There's only so much you can do with management.

As far as myself and my computer...only choice I have is the Spybot and AdAware which I've done. I should be good now. I didn't have pop ups today and all is good so far. I'm happy.

Thank you guys very much..

***Update....just wanted you guys to know I ran the Spybot and I love it. Got a bunch of stuff I got to boot out! Yipee! Now I don't have to go back in my posts here and delete that site that keeps popping up. It's gone. Outta here!***
 

Last edited by DIYaddict; 03-21-07 at 03:54 PM. Reason: Update
  #27  
Old 03-21-07, 07:46 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
yea!! try to run the other one, and even a couple online scans. The more the better. Each program can catch stuff the others dont. just do one at a time.

how much is a bunch? 20, 50, 200?
 
  #28  
Old 03-21-07, 07:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where the cows roam, CA
Posts: 2,204
ha ha... like 10. That's a bunch to me as I thought the x-terminator one did it all.

I'm gonna do more tomorrow for sure
 
  #29  
Old 03-22-07, 04:49 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,749
Upvotes Received: 16
Actually 10's not bad. By your description I DID expect 200.
 
  #30  
Old 03-23-07, 01:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 530
Don't uninstall IE. While Firefox is a great browser(I've been using it for years now) you will come across a web page every now and then that is not formatted to work with FF and your only option is to open it with IE.

There's a nifty little addon you can get for FF that will allow you to open web pages in an IE tab. It works great. You may want to try it out.

http://ietab.mozdev.org/
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes