Power Save Mode

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-25-07, 09:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 15,834
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Power Save Mode

Moved my Dell computer. Monitor is in Power Save Mode. Can't get it to wake up.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-25-07, 10:08 AM
Praxius's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central CT
Posts: 121
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If it were me, I would try the following in this order:

1) Double check connections.

2) Disable power save functions and reboot.

3) Go into device manager, uninstall monitor and reboot.

Someone else may come along with an easier/better solution, but one of those options should work.
 
  #3  
Old 05-25-07, 03:15 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you accidently damage cable pins when removing?

It says power save mode when it's not getting a signal.

This also happens with a shot video card.

It has nothing to do with Windows. Obviously it can't be windows if you can't even see whats going on during startup.
 
  #4  
Old 05-25-07, 03:56 PM
Praxius's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central CT
Posts: 121
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry about my stupid reply. I should have reread your post before submitting. Obviously you can't do 2 and 3 without seeing the screen.

Sorry again
 
  #5  
Old 05-25-07, 10:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 15,834
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Praxius, you know me, the ultimate researcher. I've researched on the internet until my eyeballs are falling out. Most tips deal with the having the ability to see the screen. I have no screen. This is my main computer with kitchen designs for my business. Help!!
 

Last edited by twelvepole; 05-25-07 at 10:55 PM.
  #6  
Old 05-26-07, 05:32 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like the monitor is damaged. Try another in it's place. Try this monitor on another computer.
 
  #7  
Old 05-26-07, 08:00 AM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
::::::::cough:::video card::::cough:::cough:::

Could you not just hook this monitor up to the computer you are using now? If it's a notebook, almost all of them have a ext. monitor port.
 
  #8  
Old 05-26-07, 12:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 15,834
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will try another monitor on Tuesday. Thanks.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: