memory chip question

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-09-07, 11:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,345
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
memory chip question

I have a HP notebook model ZE 5470us with 512 memory installed from HP already. As per the HP website max I can go is 1Gig and it has two slots for chips.
My buddy has a 1 Gig chip he bought by mistake for his new Toshiba laptop he wants to sell for 35 bucks assuming it fits I dont know would it be better to pull the one 512 out of my laptop and install the 1 Gig or just buy another 512 and put it in the empty slot?
My computer takes a PC2100 DDR SDRAM SODIMMS dont know what all that means but that is what I need.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-09-07, 01:22 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can really go either way but if your buddy is offering you a gig for $35, that's a bargain - especially if it's practically new (I just bought a gig at Best Buy for my Toshiba notebook and it ran me $130 on sale). Most important though, is that the speed of the new memory is compatible. Your laptop has PC2100 so if your friend's is also PC2100 it's pretty much guaranteed to work. Take your memory out and see what you can get for it on eBay, but you will notice a difference when you upgrade.
 
  #3  
Old 06-09-07, 01:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yea, what Jp said.. I usually go to crucial.com for memory info and such. I'm sure u can grab some numbers off your buddys memory and yours and go to crucuial and compare them.
 
  #4  
Old 06-09-07, 08:38 PM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 889
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I'm reading the specs right @
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?docname=c00249360&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
the max is 1gig with 2x512..
 
  #5  
Old 06-09-07, 09:51 PM
jmnew51's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: East Windsor, NJ
Posts: 408
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Each slot can only handle certain size memory, so if you try to upgrade to 1 gig using 1 slot the pc may only recognize 512mb of it.

I know on my older pc I am running 512mb, but it HAS to be 2x256mb.

Jim
 
  #6  
Old 06-10-07, 06:13 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AxlMyk has posted correctly, you will need to purchase another 512 memory stick to upgrade your laptop, if you where to install the 1gig chip and the bios did recognize it (although i do not think it would) you could potentially run into some problems down the line. When dealing with computer hardware especially memory it is always best to do it right the first time. to avoid any future complications.
 
  #7  
Old 06-10-07, 09:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,345
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK thanks

Yes I know that 1 Gig is max but I can not find a 1 Gig for sale for the computer under a couple of web sites only a 256 or a 512. I think I am going to pass on the 1 Gig chip and just go with a 512 what it calls for. I have not got hold of my buddy as he is in Chicago for the weekend. But I think a 512 chip is pretty cheap anyway so I am going to circuit city and buy one.
Thanks to all for the good input.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: