Setting Up 2 Profiles In XP Pro

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-11-07, 02:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 587
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Setting Up 2 Profiles In XP Pro

My work/hobbies involve video & audio editing.

I would like to set up 2 profiles -- 1 as Adminstrator (this exists now since I am the only user of the machine) and a second one with Administrator rights but minimal programs/resource users loaded at startup.

1) I don't need internet access or networking for the editing functions. I would also like to shut down my virus scanner and firewall. Is it possible to set up one profile with no networking and another with?

2) The last time I tried this (two profiles), XP ignored my current settings (Administrator) and set everything to DEFAULT. I have read that once another profile is created, the lone 'Administrator' one disappears so this was normal. Can I somehow transfer or copy my current settings to a new profile?

3) What about hardware profiles? Do they 'follow' user profiles? ie. can I set up a minimal profile that only loads necessary gadgets?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-11-07, 11:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Little much to explain so try these

1) http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_content.php

2)http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811151

3) 'see above'
 
  #3  
Old 06-12-07, 06:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 587
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hmmm, not as easy as I thought judging by the Microsoft 'help' page

A good start though ... thanks Boom
 
  #4  
Old 06-12-07, 06:59 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Editor,

Your best bet is to take this one step at a time. Start by creating yourself a second profile. then you can disable all of the services and network connections you want disabled. Have you created a second profile yet?
 
  #5  
Old 06-12-07, 07:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 587
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, I haven't created a second profile yet because of my past experience with that process. Right now I am trying to learn as much as I can before trying again.

As I mentioned, I found that when I created a new profile, my original Administrator profile 'disappeared' (an XP 'feature'). I managed to get everything back to where it was.

Our IT guy here at work showed me that it is possible to copy settings from user to user but this procedure depends upon the fact that multiple accounts were set up from the start. When I installed my XP Pro, I opted for only a single Administrator profile.

Am I correct in assuming that if I make all this work, I can have a profile with no network connection and therefore no need for virus scanners/firewalls?
... or do I have to physically disconnect the machine from the router?
 
  #6  
Old 06-12-07, 08:00 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
you can create a new profile and disable all the services that control networking so firewall and virus scanning devices are not necessary is just tricky. If you would like, you can call me and I can walk you through the changes. you will not loose your ADmin profile you just may see some changes in the way you login to your computer.

you can call me at [phone number removed] that is a cellular.

kevin
 

Last edited by racraft; 06-12-07 at 11:24 AM. Reason: phone numbers not allowed in posts.
  #7  
Old 06-12-07, 10:09 AM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 889
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Now why the heck would you put your cell phone number on the internet?
Ever hear of Private Messages?
 
  #8  
Old 06-12-07, 11:04 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
maybe because i truly dont care who calls....i do have VM for a reason
 
  #9  
Old 06-12-07, 11:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Phone numbers are not allowed to be posted. It's not allowed by the rules, and it's a good way to get unsolicited phone calls. You may think you don't care, but you will care.
 
  #10  
Old 06-14-07, 06:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 587
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Kevin:

I appreciate the intent ... & the wisdom. Terrorism works because some of us want it to.

Thank you for the offer of help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: