Cable Modem and multiple PCs

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-30-07, 11:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Iowa
Posts: 259
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cable Modem and multiple PCs

Is it possible to use one modem for two PCs. Using either a y adaptor for the ethernet connection or just disconnecting one when not in use?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-30-07, 11:30 AM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You could disconnect one and connect the other or you could do it right with a simple router ($40 to $80).

one note of caution; if you have a scanner or a printer or other peripherals, you need to do one of several things to be able to use them with each computer.

If they are connected to one particular computer, you would need that computer on anytime you wanted to use the peripherals.

This can be avoided if the peripherals utilize a "server" board within them. Then, they become autonomous and are simply connected to the network router and can be used by any computer so connected as well regardless of the status of the other computers on the network.

A printer server can also be purchased to allow multiple users if the peripherals do not come equipped OE for that purpose.
 
  #3  
Old 06-30-07, 12:06 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
y adaptr wont work

you can plug each them in one at a time ant it will work just fine .

just reboot the new one you plug in and you should be good to go .
 
  #4  
Old 06-30-07, 01:21 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, but what a pain Mango. I did this for awhile and grew tired of it very quickly. A router is not very expensive (mine is a wireless/wired combo and cost $40 on sale from $50)

as well, if there are peripherals involved, that changes the picture regarding ease of changing.
 
  #5  
Old 06-30-07, 04:15 PM
Jason R's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 261
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't think a y-adapter will work. (I've never seen one either for an ethernet cord)

You'll need a router unless you only hook one computer up at a time.

The router will plug into your cable modem, and it'll have 4 or 5 spots to add computers to it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: