How do I move 'Bookmarks' from Mozilla...

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-03-07, 06:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: alabama
Posts: 150
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do I move 'Bookmarks' from Mozilla...

Firefox into 'favorites' in Internet Explorer? I have opened up both windows on the screen and have dragged each individual one over into IE, but it won't let me drag "folders" over into IE. I have tried "exporting" my bookmarks out of Moxilla Firefox but how do you import the favorites into IE? Is this very clear to you?
Thanks for your help.
Kyle
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-03-07, 04:35 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Upvotes: 0
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Go to bookmarks in firefox. Click on organize bookmarks. Dropdown, click Export. There is a file in Mozilla Firefox called bookmarks. Open IE, File Dropdown click on Import/export. Click Import Favorites. Import from a file or address will be chosen automatically. Browse. Locate your file in Mozilla Firefox called bookmarks. click on it. finish the wizard. Not sure why anyone would want to go back to IE7 after tasting the security of Firefox, but to each his/her own.
 
  #3  
Old 08-03-07, 06:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: alabama
Posts: 150
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure why anyone would want to go back to IE7 after tasting the security of Firefox, but to each his/her own.

I don't want to Larry but for me to get on AT&T fast access dsl, 'they' told me I had to get on IE for fast access to work. I'd rather take a beating than go back to IE. I like Mozilla Firefox ALOT better!!!!!

Thanks for your help about the bookmard to favorites.
 
  #4  
Old 08-04-07, 03:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bushwah.

There is no reason IE will take any better advantage of a highspeed connection than Firefox.
 
  #5  
Old 08-05-07, 01:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: alabama
Posts: 150
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I totally agree classicsat, but AT&T "told" me that I had to change to IE from Firefox to get this dsl to work....I don't know. Just doing what they told me to do. I'd rather be on Firefox.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: