RAM question

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-25-07, 09:09 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 748
Received 6 Votes on 5 Posts
RAM question

My motherboard manual says it uses DDR SDRAM in PC2700, PC2100, or PC1600. Am I restricted to those, or can I also use PC3200?

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-26-07, 05:44 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Sometimes memory is adjusted after the computer is manufactured, so it is difficult to tell. Try www.memory.com to see what type memory is compatible with your unit.
 
  #3  
Old 11-26-07, 08:53 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 748
Received 6 Votes on 5 Posts
I'm the manufacturer, in this case!

My son and I are building a pc from parts, and the RAM module we have seems to be fried so I'm buying more. I was cruising around on EBay and about to close the deal on an auction, but noticed the item was PC3200. So I was wondering if this is one of those deals where I >could< use the PC3200 on this motherboard but wouldn't be able to use it to its fullest potential, or something like that.

It's a moot point now because I bought some PC2100 ram, but it would be nice to know for future reference.

Thanks for your response!
Dave O
 
  #4  
Old 11-26-07, 01:18 PM
BSB's Avatar
BSB
BSB is offline
Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: GB, WI
Posts: 780
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
More often than not, what the manual memory compatibility/configuration list shows what will only work with the mother board. Some motherboard manufactures can also restrict the brand of memory used (not sure how that is done...) my ASUS will take PC3200 but will not boot with working PC3200 generic memory.

There are exceptions, but to save time, money and your sanity, stick with the motherboard documentation when it comes to memory.
 
  #5  
Old 11-26-07, 03:07 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 748
Received 6 Votes on 5 Posts
Thanks

I'll have to check out the memory module we already have- if it is not on the manual's list of acceptable ram, maybe it's not fried after all.

Thanks for your post!
Dave O
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: