reformat

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-09-08, 03:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,142
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
reformat

Hello
I was trying to format and reinstall a friend's laptop while following directions for my desktop xp sp2 and found out there are no universal steps.
But, what concerns me is that I did an install of the sp2 disk sometime ago onto my xpsp1 so when I go to reinstall the os I think it will say what the laptop said = can't do b/c there is more info on the pc than on the os reinstall disk.
How do you work around this so you can reformat and reinstall?
My guess is to remove sp2 but that would be too ez.
Thanx for the help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-09-08, 04:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You don't have to work around anything. When you reformat the hard drive everything is deleted and the OS on the install CD is installed.
 
  #3  
Old 01-10-08, 08:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,142
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
format

Thanx Bob. So when I insert the os disk there should be an option for reformatting and not a message that the disk can not accomodate the pc as my original essage reads. Ok I'll see.?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: