Dell Optiplex processor interchangability question

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-13-08, 02:46 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cheverly, maryland
Posts: 152
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dell Optiplex processor interchangability question

I had posted earlier about refurbing a couple of Dell Optiplex PC's - Models GX260 and GX270 - and the problems with their NIC drivers.

Anyway this is a followup question.

It looks like the GX270 (3.0 Ghz processor) may have a bad motherboard. So, can I swap out this processor for that of the GX260 (2.4 Ghz processor)? Will the 3.0 Ghz processor work in the GX260? If so, does the bios automatically sense the processor properties or do I have to manually set jumpers (and where they)?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-13-08, 03:25 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I dont believe so because they are different chipsets. The GX270 is a 865G chipset, and the 260 is a 845G chipset.

Are you sure about those processors? I'm showing the 270 at 2.8ghz, and the 260 at 2.0.


Edit:

Actually, it should work. They are both 478 pin connectors with the same rated BUS speeds.
 
  #3  
Old 05-14-08, 07:20 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cheverly, maryland
Posts: 152
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was given these PC's at work and I was able to use their id's on the Dell website to find out their configuration.

I did try and the two processors are a match physically but when I try to boot up, nothing happens but a blank screen. Which means either that they are incompatible or that I need to do a reset, maybe by jumpers or maybe in the bios. I was kind of hoping to salvage that 3.0Ghz processor, if you know what I mean.

Going back a few years, I remember reconfiguring motherboards for a different processor by rejumpering, but I don't see any obvious jumpers on this motherboard.
 
  #4  
Old 05-14-08, 02:56 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've never had to jumper anything on a MB when swapping out chips. BIOS and the chipsets do this automatically.

It might not work because of the different chipsets I stated earlier.

You can reset a MB by unplugging the machine and removing the BIOS battery for a few minutes.
 
  #5  
Old 05-14-08, 08:33 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You need to provide more information.

Is it making it to or through POST? Can you access the BIOS with the new chip onboard? If so can the BIOS see it?
If not did you flash the bios to the latest revision from Dell's site? IT is likely a01 if you havent which will be 6 or so versions back.
 
  #6  
Old 05-15-08, 07:45 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cheverly, maryland
Posts: 152
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by chcbearsfan View Post
You need to provide more information.

Is it making it to or through POST? Can you access the BIOS with the new chip onboard? If so can the BIOS see it?
If not did you flash the bios to the latest revision from Dell's site? IT is likely a01 if you havent which will be 6 or so versions back.
With the new chip on board, it's not even making it to POST - no beep, nothing.

HotinOKC is probably correct in that they may be totally incompatible.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: