Winxp won't start with a black screen

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-02-08, 05:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Winxp won't start with a black screen

Today morning I start pc from standby model, it's working normally, but second time to open it from standby, the yahoo home page couldn't open, I tried to use firefox (firefox and Yahoo both on my pc) it's working ok, late on the top shown a flash message " 2 new messages from xxxx city" the city is same as my city, when I click it the page display black with "welcome to luv crush" on the top, the mouse can move, but no response to click any icon, when restart pc, the windows won't start with a black screen. os winxp home sp3, avg 8v, thanks for help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-02-08, 05:50 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 504
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"welcome to luv crush"
I think this tells it all. Have you been practicing "Safe Surfing"?
 
  #3  
Old 08-03-08, 02:23 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You've picked up some malware. A virus scan may help, but many AV apps don't find spyware and malware.

Download Spybot Search & Destroy (scroll down to the Download section) and see if it turns up anything.
 
  #4  
Old 08-03-08, 04:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I got successfully to start windows with knocking PC today morning, so it's OK!!!. Thanks to all
 
  #5  
Old 08-03-08, 05:03 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 504
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This one belongs in the history books.
 
  #6  
Old 08-04-08, 03:19 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
oneofamill, it will be in the archives for all posterity.

Just so I understand this, leediy ... you hit the pc and it started up?
 
  #7  
Old 08-04-08, 08:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I still don't know why? On that day, after shut-down PC I restated PC many times with different way using RC-CD, boost disc, only got power on with CD driver moved on second than stop!!! It seems like hardware or wire connection problems, but now it's working normally.
 

Last edited by leediy; 08-04-08 at 09:14 AM. Reason: add more
  #8  
Old 08-04-08, 09:19 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,289
Received 36 Votes on 30 Posts
Maybe it had a 24 hour bug, LOL!
 
  #9  
Old 08-04-08, 07:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There's an old joke about the TV tech who charges you $100 for fixing your TV by hitting it with a hammer. He breaks down the charge as $5 for hitting it and $95 for knowing where to hit it.

Leediy, there has to be something loose inside. If it happens again, unplug the computer and remove the cover. Clean it out, then pull and reseat all of the connectors.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: