Just got Otimum cable/phone/broadband, Help!


  #1  
Old 10-22-08, 02:50 PM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 87
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just got Otimum cable/phone/broadband, Help!

Have Optimum service need wireless router
<hr style="color: rgb(131, 127, 119);" size="1"> Have a SCIENTIFIC ATLANTA DPC2203C modem.
What do I need to go wireless?
Is there any way to wire into to use my old Actiontec GT704WG DSL wireless router?
Thanks in advance,
Scott
 
  #2  
Old 10-22-08, 04:06 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,033
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think your "router" has a DSL modem built in, so not sure if it would work.

Wireless routers are fairly cheap these days.
 
  #3  
Old 10-22-08, 04:16 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,593
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
The Actiontec is basically a DSL modem with a built-in router. It doesn't have the WAN port you need to connect your cable modem into the network.

You are gonna need to get a basic router with wireless and set it up with all of your configuration info (judging from the reviews online, the Actiontec wasn't all that reliable when it was new, anyway...)
 
  #4  
Old 10-22-08, 04:55 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 974
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I use a Netgear WGR614 wireless router sending signal to two
other desktops--reciever is Netgear WG111 usb 2.0 adapter.
You will need a different receiver for a notebook.
This system is for broadband only--not network
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: