computer,or window's problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-08-08, 10:46 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
computer,or window's problem

Some sites i can open o.k. while others,including this one,take forever to load.

I've done a defrag,disc cleanup,run ad aware,and Mcafee antivirus. Have 79% disc space.

I don't have a complaint with slow running,just slow loading.

Any thoughts?
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-08-08, 12:09 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Have you called your cable provider?

They can check your signal and packet loss information to see if it's a problem on their end.

Are you using a wireless router?
 
  #3  
Old 11-08-08, 02:59 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm using Verizon broadband. Only connect is from modem to computer.
I guess i'm leaning to some of those sites i open because not all sites i visit load like that. Other's load like a bullet.

Its not really a show stopper,just pain some times.

Thanks for the reply
 
  #4  
Old 11-08-08, 03:17 PM
crazycory22's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 375
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
have you tried resetting your modem? i used to have verizon dsl and resetting the modem would sometimes help.
 
  #5  
Old 11-08-08, 05:08 PM
Pendragon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
You would need to do what's called a traceroute.

This 'traces' all the steps between your machine the machine you are trying to reach. The sites that load quickly probably have a shorter path and less latency than the sites that don't. There is absolutely nothing you can do about the route.

Open up a DOS window (Start > Run > CMD)

and type "tracert www.doityourself.com" (or whatever website you are trying to reach.

A quick run on my end makes it to hop 10 with about 400ms combined latency and then it starts timing out.


A route to Yahoo! makes it in only 8 hops with a total of about 170ms latency.
 
  #6  
Old 11-08-08, 07:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 167
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This may be a simple solution that is easy to try. I was having the same problem more or less.

If you are using Internet Explorer for your browser try downloading Firefox or Google Chrome, I switched to Firefox and it made a huge difference.
 
  #7  
Old 11-10-08, 08:41 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 304
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Look through your add/remove programs in the control panel and remove any thing with the words "search assistant" or "toolbar" in it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: