computer,or window's problem


  #1  
Old 11-08-08, 09:46 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
computer,or window's problem

Some sites i can open o.k. while others,including this one,take forever to load.

I've done a defrag,disc cleanup,run ad aware,and Mcafee antivirus. Have 79% disc space.

I don't have a complaint with slow running,just slow loading.

Any thoughts?
Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 11-08-08, 11:09 AM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,033
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Have you called your cable provider?

They can check your signal and packet loss information to see if it's a problem on their end.

Are you using a wireless router?
 
  #3  
Old 11-08-08, 01:59 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm using Verizon broadband. Only connect is from modem to computer.
I guess i'm leaning to some of those sites i open because not all sites i visit load like that. Other's load like a bullet.

Its not really a show stopper,just pain some times.

Thanks for the reply
 
  #4  
Old 11-08-08, 02:17 PM
crazycory22's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 381
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
have you tried resetting your modem? i used to have verizon dsl and resetting the modem would sometimes help.
 
  #5  
Old 11-08-08, 04:08 PM
Pendragon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,851
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
You would need to do what's called a traceroute.

This 'traces' all the steps between your machine the machine you are trying to reach. The sites that load quickly probably have a shorter path and less latency than the sites that don't. There is absolutely nothing you can do about the route.

Open up a DOS window (Start > Run > CMD)

and type "tracert www.doityourself.com" (or whatever website you are trying to reach.

A quick run on my end makes it to hop 10 with about 400ms combined latency and then it starts timing out.


A route to Yahoo! makes it in only 8 hops with a total of about 170ms latency.
 
  #6  
Old 11-08-08, 06:14 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 167
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This may be a simple solution that is easy to try. I was having the same problem more or less.

If you are using Internet Explorer for your browser try downloading Firefox or Google Chrome, I switched to Firefox and it made a huge difference.
 
  #7  
Old 11-10-08, 07:41 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Look through your add/remove programs in the control panel and remove any thing with the words "search assistant" or "toolbar" in it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: