Sp3


  #1  
Old 11-21-08, 10:21 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S. E. Michigan
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Sp3

Hi all,
I'm currently running a HP Pavillion with XP.
I have SP1 and SP2 installed.
Before I go for SP3 is there anything I should be aware of?
Rich
 
  #2  
Old 11-21-08, 03:11 PM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 20,171
Received 1,166 Votes on 1,124 Posts
I'm not aware of any issues - I installed it at home and at work without any problems.
 
  #3  
Old 11-21-08, 03:48 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 49,253
Received 681 Votes on 602 Posts
My pc is set up for automatic updates, so I assume it's been installed [I'm not very pc bright]
Like Mitch, I've not experienced any issues
 
  #4  
Old 11-21-08, 03:55 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,110
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
IIRC sp3 is not much more than all the previous updates. I've had no problem.
 
  #5  
Old 11-22-08, 08:39 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 305
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is mostly a concern with some business applications running database applications, but they changed from MDAC to WDAC (same as Vista) or database access.

It had a known corruption issue on our application, and I heard reports of other enterprise applications have issues as well.

For home users, I think it's pretty much a non-event.
 
  #6  
Old 11-22-08, 08:46 AM
Q
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 480
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
diyrich, if you're using a legit copy of Windows you should be OK. If using a hacked copy, you will not recover from Win XP after upgrading to SP3 without re-installing a fresh copy.

QC
 
  #7  
Old 11-23-08, 01:49 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S. E. Michigan
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all your replies, I will get after it soon.
Rich
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: