new computer/dsl problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-13-08, 07:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
new computer/dsl problem

I bought a new Compaq Presario (SP??) w/Vista and am having trouble getting it to acknowledge my DSL. Right now I've re-hooked up the old Emachines Windows XP and it works fine. And of course the help desk for my ISP provider is closed until Monday. I really don't want to wait until then to get up and running on the new computer. ANyone out there that can help me figure out how to get the Vista to see the DSL??
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-13-08, 07:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 977
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Open your help file-type in dsl---follow instructions
good luck........................
 
  #3  
Old 12-14-08, 09:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Woonsocket, RI
Posts: 30
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have a Router?

I'll presume you don't.

If you had a router, you probably would not be asking the question.

You mentioned your old XP machine worked fine.
If you can set up your old xp machine AND your new vista.
(so you can compare network settings)...

You'll need to go to "Local Area Connection" on both machines and compare settings. Most likely you need to configure the setting on the Vista machine to match your ISP.

In Vista, go to "Start --> Control Panel"
Then click on "Network and sharing center"
On the left under "Tasks" then click on "Manage network connections"
You should then be able to "Right Click" on Local Area connection and click "Properties".

Please now highlight the "Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) and click the "Properties" button.
(there is a V6 as well, but if it's not configured in your XP box, then leave it alone.)

Now on the XP machine, go to "Start -> Control Panel"
Then "Network Connections"
Again find "Local Area Connection". Right click on that too, and go to Properties.
Again, look at the properties for the TCP/IP(v4 if available)

Compare the two. You need to make sure your new Vista machine MATCHES your old XP settings to get the internet to work.

Pay special attention to the "Default Gateway" and the "DNS" settings..
Most likely these are specific to your ISP.

Overall, be sure the old XP machine settings, and your new Vista machine Settings MATCH..

I hope I helped a little, and did not confuse you.

Thanks,
Aces.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: